Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.
Another IDC report: number of handheld devices shipment
Posted on 26-Apr-2003 10:39. | Tags Filed under: News.



IDC reports that the worldwide market for handheld devices declined in the first quarter of 2003 due to sluggish demand from businesses and consumers alike. According to IDC’s Worldwide Handheld QView, worldwide handheld device shipments fell by 21.3% year-on-year in 1Q03 and dropped sequentially by 26.5% to 2.45 million units. Palm maintained its top position in the market while Hewlett-Packard regained the number 2 position from Sony.

  • Palm – On the strength new devices, including its $99 Zire, Palm maintained its leadership status, shipping nearly double the units of its closest competitor
  • Hewlett Packard – HP regained the number 2 spot due in large part to sales of its $299 H1910.
  • Dell – Dell tripled its volume sequentially and vaulted into the top 5 with the success of its $199 and $299 Axim X5.
  • Handspring – Previously a market leader, Handspring continued its strategy shift to converged devices, dropping to the number 7 spot.
  • Asia/Pacific – The dynamics of the Asia/Pacific handheld market continue to evolve with Legend, Minren, and Hi-Tech Wealth dropping out of the top 10 list of leading vendors during the quarter, and GSL joining the top 10.

    Aside from a surge in consumer purchases around the holidays, clear consumption patterns for handheld devices have yet to emerge among enterprises and consumers. As most enterprise customers do not regard handheld devices as a key component of their IT infrastructure, demand softens quickly as corporate IT budgets are cut. In the consumer market, handhelds are viewed primarily as luxury items. As a result, declines in consumer confidence and disposable income negatively impact consumer demand.

    Top 10 Vendors, Worldwide Handheld Device Shipments and Market Share, 1Q 2003 (Preliminary):



    RankVendor1Q 2003 Shipments1Q 2003 Market Share
    1Palm881,70936.0%
    2HP44,00018.1%
    3Sony400,00016.3%
    4Dell159,0006.5%
    5Toshiba87,3223.6%
    6Casio83,2503.4%
    7Handspring70,0002.9%
    8Sharp68,9602.8%
    9RIM51,0002.1%
    10GSL48,5002.0%
    Other158,3006.5%
    Total2,452,041100%





  • comments powered by Disqus




    Trending now »

    Hot discussions in our forums right now:

    Gareth Morgan is a genius
    Created by Satch, last reply by Rikkitic on 10-Dec-2016 12:12 (167 replies)
    Pages... 10 11 12


    NZ Prime Minister John Key Resigns
    Created by ajobbins, last reply by networkn on 10-Dec-2016 11:10 (219 replies)
    Pages... 13 14 15


    The President Of The USA - Who do you think?
    Created by TimA, last reply by DarthKermit on 8-Dec-2016 16:22 (909 replies)
    Pages... 59 60 61


    Spark wireless broadband and home /lan access: CGNAT limitations
    Created by yokkem, last reply by BarTender on 8-Dec-2016 15:57 (19 replies)
    Pages... 2


    Spark not planning to deploy native IPv6 at all. Ever.
    Created by Erayd, last reply by sbiddle on 7-Dec-2016 20:57 (19 replies)
    Pages... 2


    Woooaaahh earthquake 2016-11-14
    Created by Fred99, last reply by DarthKermit on 9-Dec-2016 16:16 (471 replies)
    Pages... 30 31 32


    Wilson's Car Park - When Free is not free
    Created by nzkiwiman, last reply by cr250bromo on 9-Dec-2016 09:30 (51 replies)
    Pages... 2 3 4


    JB Hifi Cost & GST Sale - 7th Dec
    Created by Finch, last reply by Kopkiwi on 7-Dec-2016 15:11 (16 replies)
    Pages... 2