Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.
Another IDC report: number of handheld devices shipment
Posted on 26-Apr-2003 10:39. | Tags Filed under: News.



IDC reports that the worldwide market for handheld devices declined in the first quarter of 2003 due to sluggish demand from businesses and consumers alike. According to IDC’s Worldwide Handheld QView, worldwide handheld device shipments fell by 21.3% year-on-year in 1Q03 and dropped sequentially by 26.5% to 2.45 million units. Palm maintained its top position in the market while Hewlett-Packard regained the number 2 position from Sony.

  • Palm – On the strength new devices, including its $99 Zire, Palm maintained its leadership status, shipping nearly double the units of its closest competitor
  • Hewlett Packard – HP regained the number 2 spot due in large part to sales of its $299 H1910.
  • Dell – Dell tripled its volume sequentially and vaulted into the top 5 with the success of its $199 and $299 Axim X5.
  • Handspring – Previously a market leader, Handspring continued its strategy shift to converged devices, dropping to the number 7 spot.
  • Asia/Pacific – The dynamics of the Asia/Pacific handheld market continue to evolve with Legend, Minren, and Hi-Tech Wealth dropping out of the top 10 list of leading vendors during the quarter, and GSL joining the top 10.

    Aside from a surge in consumer purchases around the holidays, clear consumption patterns for handheld devices have yet to emerge among enterprises and consumers. As most enterprise customers do not regard handheld devices as a key component of their IT infrastructure, demand softens quickly as corporate IT budgets are cut. In the consumer market, handhelds are viewed primarily as luxury items. As a result, declines in consumer confidence and disposable income negatively impact consumer demand.

    Top 10 Vendors, Worldwide Handheld Device Shipments and Market Share, 1Q 2003 (Preliminary):



    RankVendor1Q 2003 Shipments1Q 2003 Market Share
    1Palm881,70936.0%
    2HP44,00018.1%
    3Sony400,00016.3%
    4Dell159,0006.5%
    5Toshiba87,3223.6%
    6Casio83,2503.4%
    7Handspring70,0002.9%
    8Sharp68,9602.8%
    9RIM51,0002.1%
    10GSL48,5002.0%
    Other158,3006.5%
    Total2,452,041100%





  • comments powered by Disqus




    Trending now »

    Hot discussions in our forums right now:

    Housing prices....
    Created by Linuxluver, last reply by mattwnz on 26-Sep-2016 19:50 (103 replies)
    Pages... 5 6 7


    Xbox One S with FIFA 17 $341 delivered
    Created by Stan, last reply by reven on 26-Sep-2016 15:53 (38 replies)
    Pages... 2 3


    iPhone 7 Owner's thread (was Apple event 7th September)
    Created by dickytim, last reply by jarledb on 25-Sep-2016 18:09 (479 replies)
    Pages... 30 31 32


    Galaxy Note 7 Announcement and Owners' Thread
    Created by eracode, last reply by tripp on 27-Sep-2016 09:37 (958 replies)
    Pages... 62 63 64


    Pocket money - your thoughts
    Created by ghettomaster, last reply by Geektastic on 23-Sep-2016 11:56 (32 replies)
    Pages... 2 3


    Car accident... whom is at fault?
    Created by Aaroona, last reply by mattwnz on 26-Sep-2016 13:26 (30 replies)
    Pages... 2


    Buying without building consent/CCC?
    Created by Zeon, last reply by Lastman on 27-Sep-2016 09:25 (28 replies)
    Pages... 2


    Would I be at fault if I hit the truck in front of me?
    Created by starcub, last reply by Bung on 24-Sep-2016 06:09 (39 replies)
    Pages... 2 3