Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.
Another IDC report: number of handheld devices shipment
Posted on 26-Apr-2003 10:39. | Tags Filed under: News.



IDC reports that the worldwide market for handheld devices declined in the first quarter of 2003 due to sluggish demand from businesses and consumers alike. According to IDC’s Worldwide Handheld QView, worldwide handheld device shipments fell by 21.3% year-on-year in 1Q03 and dropped sequentially by 26.5% to 2.45 million units. Palm maintained its top position in the market while Hewlett-Packard regained the number 2 position from Sony.

  • Palm – On the strength new devices, including its $99 Zire, Palm maintained its leadership status, shipping nearly double the units of its closest competitor
  • Hewlett Packard – HP regained the number 2 spot due in large part to sales of its $299 H1910.
  • Dell – Dell tripled its volume sequentially and vaulted into the top 5 with the success of its $199 and $299 Axim X5.
  • Handspring – Previously a market leader, Handspring continued its strategy shift to converged devices, dropping to the number 7 spot.
  • Asia/Pacific – The dynamics of the Asia/Pacific handheld market continue to evolve with Legend, Minren, and Hi-Tech Wealth dropping out of the top 10 list of leading vendors during the quarter, and GSL joining the top 10.

    Aside from a surge in consumer purchases around the holidays, clear consumption patterns for handheld devices have yet to emerge among enterprises and consumers. As most enterprise customers do not regard handheld devices as a key component of their IT infrastructure, demand softens quickly as corporate IT budgets are cut. In the consumer market, handhelds are viewed primarily as luxury items. As a result, declines in consumer confidence and disposable income negatively impact consumer demand.

    Top 10 Vendors, Worldwide Handheld Device Shipments and Market Share, 1Q 2003 (Preliminary):



    RankVendor1Q 2003 Shipments1Q 2003 Market Share
    1Palm881,70936.0%
    2HP44,00018.1%
    3Sony400,00016.3%
    4Dell159,0006.5%
    5Toshiba87,3223.6%
    6Casio83,2503.4%
    7Handspring70,0002.9%
    8Sharp68,9602.8%
    9RIM51,0002.1%
    10GSL48,5002.0%
    Other158,3006.5%
    Total2,452,041100%





  • comments powered by Disqus




    Trending now »

    Hot discussions in our forums right now:

    The President Of The USA: Donald Trump
    Created by TimA, last reply by Rikkitic on 17-Jan-2017 10:46 (1700 replies)
    Pages... 112 113 114


    New Unlimited Fixed Broadband
    Created by LivingSkinny, last reply by noroad on 17-Jan-2017 09:56 (40 replies)
    Pages... 2 3


    How do people feel about lawyers?
    Created by Rikkitic, last reply by MikeAqua on 17-Jan-2017 09:35 (48 replies)
    Pages... 2 3 4


    Sick of TM search engine, how can I use google to find an exact Tag, ie NZ New?
    Created by TeaLeaf, last reply by Jaxson on 13-Jan-2017 19:13 (16 replies)
    Pages... 2


    New fibre install and SunGenie power supply
    Created by littleheaven, last reply by littleheaven on 16-Jan-2017 22:41 (14 replies)

    Mountain Bike Recommendation
    Created by networkn, last reply by joker97 on 15-Jan-2017 22:14 (14 replies)

    Holdens, what have you owned?
    Created by MikeB4, last reply by jaymz on 16-Jan-2017 11:05 (69 replies)
    Pages... 3 4 5


    Dish t2100 USB device not recognized...
    Created by Madeline, last reply by Madeline on 15-Jan-2017 23:54 (10 replies)