Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.
Tablet sales continue to fall, Windows is coming
Posted on 2-Aug-2016 16:45 by Bill Bennett | Tags Filed under: News


There’s no clear end in sight to falling tablet sales. IDC’s latest tablet quarterly report shows shipments fell over 12 percent year-on-year. This is the seventh quarter in a row shipments have declined.

This is the seventh quarter in a row shipments have declined.

Tablet sales for the second quarter of 2016 were 38.7 million units compared with 44.1 million in the same period a year earlier. IDC’s figures include slates and detachable devices.

Apple, Samsung down

Apple and Samsung showed the biggest decline. Yet they stay first and second in the market. The pair are a long way ahead of the next place company: Lenovo.

Samsung’s market share fell from 18.2 percent to 15.6 percent. Apple managed to edge up to a market share of 25.8 percent. It shipped 10 million tablets during the quarter, Samsung shipped six million.

Lenovo’s market share held steady with a small, three percent increase in units shipped. Huawei leapt forward with a 71 percent increase in shipments, but remains small compared to the two leaders on a 5.6 percent market share.

Amazon’s numbers look great, 1200 percent growth, but IDC says that’s partly because it didn’t include the company’s six-inch tablets in the earlier survey.

Android dominates but stalling

Android still dominates in terms of operating system. It accounts for 65 percent of the total. Apple’s iOS has a 26 percent share. Windows makes the rest.

IDC says a change could be on the way as fewer brands now sell Android tablets and some of those who have in the past now offer more Windows devices.

Jitesh Ubrani, IDC’s senior research analyst says Android is finding it difficult to compete at the moment, but a new version of the OS is on the way with better multi-tasking support. So that could change.

Windows got off to a poor start with tablets. The first Windows tablets from companies like HP and Dell were disappointing. That’s changed with Windows 10, there’s some evidence Windows tablets are picking up momentum with corporate customers, mainly but not exclusively at Android’s expense.

Top Five Tablet Vendors, Shipments, Market Share, and Growth, Second Quarter 2016

(Preliminary Results, Shipments in millions)
Vendor2Q16 Unit Shipments2Q16 Market Share2Q15 Unit Shipments2Q15 Market ShareYear-Over-Year Growth
1. Apple10.025.8%11.024.9%-9.2%
2. Samsung6.015.6%8.018.2%-24.5%
3. Lenovo2.56.6%2.55.6%3.1%
4. Huawei2.25.6%1.32.9%71.0%
5. Amazon1.64.0%0.10.3%1208.9%
Others16.442.4%21.348.2%-22.9%
Total38.7100.0%44.1100.0%-12.3%
Source: IDC Worldwide Quarterly Tablet Tracker, August 1, 2016
Tablet sales continue to fall, Windows is coming was first posted at billbennett.co.nz.


Filed under: Apple, Microsoft, Mobile Tagged: Android, hardware, tablet



comments powered by Disqus




Trending now »

Hot discussions in our forums right now:

The President Of The USA: Donald Trump
Created by TimA, last reply by Pumpedd on 19-Feb-2017 21:21 (3046 replies)
Pages... 202 203 204


Shameful politics, shameless politicians
Created by Rikkitic, last reply by dickytim on 20-Feb-2017 06:51 (97 replies)
Pages... 5 6 7


Upgrade Home Wifi Network
Created by Dulouz, last reply by michaelmurfy on 19-Feb-2017 13:36 (14 replies)

Anyone went from a dSLR to mirrorless for most of your photography?
Created by rayonline, last reply by Camden on 17-Feb-2017 22:02 (10 replies)

AntiVirus - If I have a choice?
Created by jackyleunght2002, last reply by Lias on 16-Feb-2017 17:48 (30 replies)
Pages... 2


Lenovo NZ absolutely awful, or is it me?
Created by surfisup1000, last reply by muttley68 on 18-Feb-2017 11:05 (37 replies)
Pages... 2 3


Vodafone you've done it again - John Reader (johnr) is leaving
Created by thecatsgoolies, last reply by DeepBlueSky on 16-Feb-2017 15:29 (72 replies)
Pages... 3 4 5


Best glue for plastic-plastic? (rough edges, ignore cosmetics)
Created by joker97, last reply by Lastman on 19-Feb-2017 22:18 (33 replies)
Pages... 2 3