Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.


View this topic in a long page with up to 500 replies per page Create new topic
1 | 2 
Sounddude
I fix stuff!
1842 posts

Uber Geek

Trusted
Vocus
Lifetime subscriber

  #2251589 4-Jun-2019 21:28
Send private message

We use nothing but BiDi SFP (one fibre Single mode fibre) at both 10Gig and 1Gig speeds (upto 120km!).

 

If you can get single span fibre cheaper than duplex, then go for single. The SFP's are quite cheap.

 

 

 

I would terminate the ends with LC-UPC (The blue connectors). This is what the majority of the SFP's use these days.


JeremyNzl

310 posts

Ultimate Geek

Subscriber

  #2251630 4-Jun-2019 22:31
Send private message

chevrolux:

 

 

Yup just priced the multi, 1/3rd dearer, 

 

Does single mode use 2 fibers ie need a lc dupex connector, or is it 1 fiber and simplex

 

 

That's super interesting that multimode is dearer! Got a link to what you priced? It's certainly not the case when buying drums of the stuff, and I've bought a fair few km's of it over the years!!

 

The fibre type doesn't necessarily determine whether its duplex/simplex, that's up to the optics. But I think I am safe in saying you will have a much easier finding duplex SFP's, rather than simplex. You generally see simplex fibre in carrier networks - like how Chorus deliver p2p fibre to businesses, or with GPON networks.

 

So yes, go LC duplex fibre.

 

 

 

 

Looking like more than a third on those calcs

 

 

 

Om3 4 fibers 300m 1176nzd

 

Os2 4 fibers 300m 589nzd

 

https://www.fs.com/au/products/70402.html


 
 
 
 


michaelmurfy
/dev/null
9552 posts

Uber Geek

Moderator
Trusted
Lifetime subscriber

  #2251663 5-Jun-2019 00:09
Send private message

Wish I knew about fs.com when I purchased Fibre. I actually bought off ebay - was something like $60 for 30m of armoured outdoor 2 strand single-mode fibre so wasn't too bad.

 

I am currently in the progress of buying a house (settlement is soon) and have a studio where I'd like my main networking gear + server in. I decided to get UFB installed out there and simply run 2x single-mode fibres to the house and have both a switch in the studio and in the house. This way, my router etc is not taking up room in a cupboard indoors.

 

Anyway, I went with these modules: https://gowifi.co.nz/connectorsadaptors/uf-sm-1g-s.html - I have not done the full setup yet but have got a cool Gigabit over a single fibre from one switch to another w/ this module. This is with 30m of Fibre. As they're rated up-to 3km I think this is one of the most cost effective solutions for you. I'm going to be running 2x modules in each switch for 2Gbit combined (LAC) backhaul to the house which should be plenty for now, but gives me room to go to 10Gbit in the future by simply replacing both switches + the modules.

 

If you can run Fibre then this is better (and cheaper) than a radio link.





mentalinc
2020 posts

Uber Geek

Trusted
Subscriber

  #2251715 5-Jun-2019 07:19
Send private message

Also agree with fs.com. i bot some when I setup 10Gbit at home between workstation and servers.

 

also got some cheap transcivers as well.

 

 





CPU: Intel 3770k| RAM: F3-2400C10D-16GTX G.Skill Trident X |MB:  Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H-WB | GFX: GV-N660OC-2GD gv-n660oc-2gd GeForce GTX 660 | Monitor: Qnix 27" 2560x1440

 

 


Tracer
343 posts

Ultimate Geek


  #2253986 7-Jun-2019 17:37
Send private message

FS.com is great. I have quite a few 10G SFP+ transceivers from them as well as cables.

 

 

-e- Their slim Cat.6 patch leads are really nice for 1G patching too.

1 | 2 
View this topic in a long page with up to 500 replies per page Create new topic




News »

Logitech introduce MX Anywhere 3
Posted 21-Sep-2020 21:17


Countdown unveils contactless shopping with new Scan&Go tech
Posted 21-Sep-2020 09:48


HP unveils new innovations for businesses adapting to rapidly evolving workstyles and workforces
Posted 17-Sep-2020 15:36


GoPro launches new HERO9 Black camera
Posted 17-Sep-2020 09:45


Telecommunications industry launches new 5G Facts website
Posted 17-Sep-2020 07:56


New Zealand ranks 3rd in world in GSMA index
Posted 15-Sep-2020 10:13


Trend Micro Security Suite adds web monitoring to prevent identity theft
Posted 14-Sep-2020 15:37


NVIDIA to acquire Arm for US$ 40 billion
Posted 14-Sep-2020 12:27


Epson launches its next gen A3+ colour EcoTank multi-function printer
Posted 10-Sep-2020 16:08


Sony launches three new native 4K SXRD home cinema projectors
Posted 9-Sep-2020 18:00


Catalyst Cloud brings Kubernetes-based open-source web hosting solution to market
Posted 9-Sep-2020 17:54


Verizon Connect eyes further growth in New Zealand
Posted 8-Sep-2020 09:26


PNY launches XLR8 gaming NVIDIA GeForce RTX 30 series powered by the all-new NVIDIA Ampere architecture
Posted 3-Sep-2020 16:39


NVIDIA delivers greatest-ever generational leap with GeForce RTX 30 Series GPUs
Posted 3-Sep-2020 16:17


Weta Digital advances visual effects and animation in the cloud with AWS
Posted 2-Sep-2020 17:09



Geekzone Live »

Try automatic live updates from Geekzone directly in your browser, without refreshing the page, with Geekzone Live now.


Support Geekzone »

Our community of supporters help make Geekzone possible. Click the button below to join them.

Support Geezone on PressPatron



Are you subscribed to our RSS feed? You can download the latest headlines and summaries from our stories directly to your computer or smartphone by using a feed reader.

Alternatively, you can receive a daily email with Geekzone updates.