Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.


6 posts

Wannabe Geek


Topic # 231932 20-Mar-2018 23:17
Send private message

Hi all,

 

Just trying to plan my bathroom, I am about to start renovating, so I can plan the layout correctly can someone please help confirm my questions.

 

Questions.

 

I understand I can have a heated towel rail directly beside the bath as long as the towel rail is ip rated + the connection is also waterproof.

 

If the sparky uses a permanent connection unit for the wire off the towel rail, can this be right beside the bath (200mm away) which will be 1 meter away from the wall spout (bath tap) or does the PCU need to be outside zone 2 (600mm away) from the bath.

 

Secondly if it can be installed that close, because it is using a PCU does the circuit need a RCD?

 

Thirdly does it need to be on it's own circuit.

 

Forth - Standard ceiling 2.4M, I can just use normal LED lights, without IP rating.

 

Fifth - I have a Weiss heater, if I put it above 2.25M on a PCU, does this require an RCD on the circuit?

 

Again can I put this 200mm away from the bath (above 2.25M high?)

 

Appreciate answers.

 

(note I have read section 6 multiple times, but although I believe I am right, I want to check my interpretation is correct. I will get a sparky but I don't want him to come out until I need him as I live rural.)

 

 

 


Filter this topic showing only the reply marked as answer Create new topic
3015 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 1156

Subscriber

  Reply # 1980771 21-Mar-2018 00:42
Send private message

Paging @gregmcc






1594 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 327

Lifetime subscriber

  Reply # 1980778 21-Mar-2018 04:48
Send private message

Hi all,

 

 

 

Just trying to plan my bathroom, I am about to start renovating, so I can plan the layout correctly can someone please help confirm my questions.

 

 

 

Questions.

 

 

 

I understand I can have a heated towel rail directly beside the bath as long as the towel rail is ip rated + the connection is also waterproof.

 

 

 

correct

 

 

 

If the sparky uses a permanent connection unit for the wire off the towel rail, can this be right beside the bath (200mm away) which will be 1 meter away from the wall spout (bath tap) or does the PCU need to be outside zone 2 (600mm away) from the bath.

 

 

 

ill have to check, but it is measured from the edge of the bath tub not the spout, it can be in zone 2 but must be IP rated.

 

 

 

Secondly if it can be installed that close, because it is using a PCU does the circuit need a RCD?

 

 

 

Zone 2 needs an RCD

 

 

 

Thirdly does it need to be on it's own circuit.

 

 

 

No

 

 

 

Forth - Standard ceiling 2.4M, I can just use normal LED lights, without IP rating.

 

 

 

Yes, from memory 2m is above the zone, and if they are recessed down lights they would technically be in the ceiling which would be outside zone 2

 

 

 

Fifth - I have a Weiss heater, if I put it above 2.25M on a PCU, does this require an RCD on the circuit?

 

it's above the height, but as you are already going to have to put the towel rail on an RCD good practice would say put the heater on the same RCD

 

 

 

Again can I put this 200mm away from the bath (above 2.25M high?)

 

Yes

 

Appreciate answers.

 

 

 

(note I have read section 6 multiple times, but although I believe I am right, I want to check my interpretation is correct. I will get a sparky but I don't want him to come out until I need him as I live rural.)

 

 

 

 


1594 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 327

Lifetime subscriber

  Reply # 1980878 21-Mar-2018 09:50
One person supports this post
Send private message

gregmcc:

 

Hi all,

 

 

 

Just trying to plan my bathroom, I am about to start renovating, so I can plan the layout correctly can someone please help confirm my questions.

 

 

 

Questions.

 

 

 

I understand I can have a heated towel rail directly beside the bath as long as the towel rail is ip rated + the connection is also waterproof.

 

 

 

correct

 

 

 

If the sparky uses a permanent connection unit for the wire off the towel rail, can this be right beside the bath (200mm away) which will be 1 meter away from the wall spout (bath tap) or does the PCU need to be outside zone 2 (600mm away) from the bath.

 

 

 

ill have to check, but it is measured from the edge of the bath tub not the spout, it can be in zone 2 but must be IP rated.

 

 

After checking, in zone 2 this must be IP X4 rated or better, both the PCU and towel rail, careful here as most towel rails are not IP X4 rated, check the box before buying, zone 3 not IP rating required

 

Zone is from the edge of the tub, not the spout.

 

 

 

Remember that the PCU doesn't have to go at the bottom corner of the towel rail, it can go at the top corner.

 

 

 

 

Secondly if it can be installed that close, because it is using a PCU does the circuit need a RCD?

 

 

 

Zone 2 needs an RCD

 

 

After checking, in zone 2, for a switch or accessory that is suitably IP rated RCD is not required, but for safety it would make sense to spend the extra money on having a RCD installed as it's the life of yourself and your family.

 

PCU's cannot be installed lower than 300mm from the floor in zone 1,2,3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thirdly does it need to be on it's own circuit.

 

 

 

No

 

 

 

Forth - Standard ceiling 2.4M, I can just use normal LED lights, without IP rating.

 

 

 

Yes, from memory 2m is above the zone, and if they are recessed down lights they would technically be in the ceiling which would be outside zone 2

 

 

After checking, you need to measure from the top edge of the tub to the ceiling, 2.25m or more and no specific requirements, otherwise must be IP X4 rated or class II (double insulated) or Extra low voltage (if the LED has a separate driver than it is most likely ELV) or recessed in to the ceiling

 

 

 

 

Fifth - I have a Weiss heater, if I put it above 2.25M on a PCU, does this require an RCD on the circuit?

 

it's above the height, but as you are already going to have to put the towel rail on an RCD good practice would say put the heater on the same RCD

 

 

 

Again can I put this 200mm away from the bath (above 2.25M high?)

 

Yes

 

 

After checking, in zone 2, the socket must be RCD protected and in a cupboard or in Zone 3 on a RCD, and the heater must be IP X4, in Zone 3 socket must be RCD protected, no IP rating for the heater required,

 

Keep in mind if the heater is been put above the tub Zone 1 extends 2.25m above the tub the socket for the heater can't be in zone 1, although the heater can be if IP X4

 

 

 

 

 

 

Appreciate answers.

 

 

 

(note I have read section 6 multiple times, but although I believe I am right, I want to check my interpretation is correct. I will get a sparky but I don't want him to come out until I need him as I live rural.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The problem is going to be the heater, if it plugs in, it the socket will have to be in zone 3, if it's on a PCU it can be in Zone 2 if IP X4.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1984 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 133

Trusted

  Reply # 1983404 26-Mar-2018 13:08
Send private message

Keep in mind that if you get condensation into any component thats not enough to trip a circuit breaker, that RCD contributes to fire safety as well as electrical safety. Put the power for your towel rail above instead of below, and double check with the sparkie that IP rating of the wall plate is correct for the zone.





Qualified in business, certified in fibre, stuck in copper, have to keep going  ^_^

Filter this topic showing only the reply marked as answer Create new topic

Twitter »

Follow us to receive Twitter updates when new discussions are posted in our forums:



Follow us to receive Twitter updates when news items and blogs are posted in our frontpage:



Follow us to receive Twitter updates when tech item prices are listed in our price comparison site:



Geekzone Live »

Try automatic live updates from Geekzone directly in your browser, without refreshing the page, with Geekzone Live now.



Are you subscribed to our RSS feed? You can download the latest headlines and summaries from our stories directly to your computer or smartphone by using a feed reader.

Alternatively, you can receive a daily email with Geekzone updates.