Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.


View this topic in a long page with up to 500 replies per page Create new topic
1 | 2 
Mad Scientist
19315 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 2525

Trusted
Lifetime subscriber

  Reply # 888284 2-Sep-2013 13:35
Send private message

dear OP easiest way is to stay here until she gets citizenship then move over apply PR straightaway and then get Oz citizenship

just my 2c




Swype on iOS is detrimental to accurate typing. Apologies in advance.


I iz your trusted friend
5811 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 140

Mod Emeritus
Trusted
Lifetime subscriber

  Reply # 888302 2-Sep-2013 13:57
Send private message

joker97: dear OP easiest way is to stay here until she gets citizenship then move over apply PR straightaway and then get Oz citizenship

just my 2c


Totally agree... wait out until 2015, to obtain NZ Citizenship then the world is oyster to you both.




Internet is my backyard...

 

«Geekzone blog: Tech 'n Chips Takeaway» «Personal blog: And then...»

 

Please read the Geekzone's FUG

 


 
 
 
 


Mad Scientist
19315 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 2525

Trusted
Lifetime subscriber

  Reply # 888308 2-Sep-2013 14:09
Send private message

just don't fall in the trap of not applying aussie PR ... you pay I think $1000 aussie ... but if you need money from the govt (eg if your child gets a diagnosis or a problem you will start to miss out on tens of thousands of social payments)




Swype on iOS is detrimental to accurate typing. Apologies in advance.


3503 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 984


  Reply # 888316 2-Sep-2013 14:24
Send private message

gehenna: "Any allowance" isn't correct.

I was paid the LAFHA (Living Away from Home Allowance) via the ATO last time I lived/worked there in 2009.


Well not no more you wouldn't

http://www.lafha.com.au/News/12-10-10/Changes_To_LAFHA_Legislation_Now_In_Force.aspx

"Changes to LAFHA legislation are now in force, with the Tax Laws Amendment Bill 2012 having received Royal Assent.

The Bill was passed through The House of Representatives and the Senate last month without further amendment.

This means the new tax rules for LAFHA concessions now apply, as of 1 October 2012. This confirms prior information from the Treasury Department that there will be no extension past 30 September 2012 for Temporary Residents and Visa Holders receiving LAFHA.

For specific information from the Australian Tax Office,
please follow this link: http://www.ato.gov.au/individuals/content.aspx?menuid=0&doc=/content/00333793.htm&page=2&H2

5071 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 1198

Moderator
Trusted
Lifetime subscriber

  Reply # 888376 2-Sep-2013 16:13
Send private message

Nicely done, that's a bugger - glad I got in while I did though, was an awesome bonus!

1301 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 270


  Reply # 889360 4-Sep-2013 02:41
Send private message

NonprayingMantis:
ricks82: She's not eligible for NZ passport until 2015 (she's been living in NZ since 2004 but didn't receive her permanent residency until 2010)

Under NZ policy, you need to have Permanent residency for 5 years before becoming eligible for a citizenship / passport (regardless how long you have been living in the country)

Under AU policy, You must have been living in Australia on a valid Australian visa for 4 years immediately before applying, including 1 year as a permanent resident

So depending on whether or not she can get permanent residency in AU, we will make decision to move there or not..






Assuming you can get a 2 year temporary visa for her for Oz, then you can still live there and then, when the time is right, apply for the NZ citizenship (and hence be able to stay in Oz indefinitely).  The requirment to live in NZ for residency only applies for something like the first 2 years of residency, whcih you are probably past now


Be careful with this! The residency requirement applies to the entire 5 years immediately before applying for citizenship. She is required to have at least 1,350 days with New Zealand residence during the 5 years immediately before making her citizenship application; and for at least 240 days with New Zealand residence in each of those 5 years. She also must declare her intention to continue living in NZ. 

If the OP's wife has work skills that Australia wants she could apply to immigrate. Australian immigration is complex but not that tough so that may be the way to go. People getting NZ citizenship just to get a free ride into Australia is the reason Australia locked Kiwis out from permanent residency status. 

1 | 2 
View this topic in a long page with up to 500 replies per page Create new topic



Twitter »

Follow us to receive Twitter updates when new discussions are posted in our forums:



Follow us to receive Twitter updates when news items and blogs are posted in our frontpage:



Follow us to receive Twitter updates when tech item prices are listed in our price comparison site:



Geekzone Live »

Try automatic live updates from Geekzone directly in your browser, without refreshing the page, with Geekzone Live now.



Are you subscribed to our RSS feed? You can download the latest headlines and summaries from our stories directly to your computer or smartphone by using a feed reader.

Alternatively, you can receive a daily email with Geekzone updates.