Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.


17937 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 5169

Trusted
Lifetime subscriber

Topic # 95735 11-Jan-2012 23:00
Send private message

Hi There!

My passport expires in April 2012, and I may need to go to the US in the next 2 weeks for 8 days urgently. As I understand it, NZ is one of the countries that your passports extend 6 months past their expiry date. Is anyone able to confirm that? I have tried the consulate 10 times in the last 3 days and can't raise anyone but this document I found states that. 

If anyone wants something brought back from the US feel free to msg me. No promises.

Cheers.

 

View this topic in a long page with up to 500 replies per page Create new topic
 1 | 2 | 3 | 4

Stu

Hammered
5050 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 1063

Moderator
Trusted
Lifetime subscriber

  Reply # 567653 11-Jan-2012 23:16
Send private message

Normal deal used to be that there must be at least six months left on your passport prior to the commencement of travel. In that case you'd have to get an urgent replacement before you go. Try contacting the Passport Office/Internal Affairs.

Infrastructure Geek
4056 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 195

Trusted
Microsoft NZ
Subscriber

  Reply # 567654 11-Jan-2012 23:35
Send private message

http://www.safetravel.govt.nz/destinations/unitedstatestraveltips.shtml  

how old is your passport? is it one of the newer e-passports thats nearing 5 years old, or one of the older ones that is nearly 10 years old? if its the older one, you'll have to get a new one before you leave for the US.

there is also a new requirement for an "ESTA" pre travel authorization: http://newzealand.usembassy.gov/fp_esta_vwp.html  


"Over 200,000 travellers have sought electronic travel authorization since the ESTA site went live, and 99.6 percent of them have been approved ? the vast majority in under one minute.

ESTA will determine, almost immediately in most cases, if an individual is eligible for VWP travel, and if such travel poses any law enforcement or security risks. ESTA applications may be submitted at any time prior to travel, and once approved, will be valid for up to two years or until the applicant?s passport expires, whichever comes first. Authorizations will be valid for multiple entries into the U.S. DHS recommends that ESTA applications be submitted as soon as an applicant begins planning U.S.-bound travel, and not less than 72 hours prior to travel"


You can get your passport updated pretty damn quickly if you pay the 'urgent' fees. If you are going for a funeral, you might be able to get them to waive the urgent processing fees on compassoinaete grounds..


(edited to fix URL hyperlinks)  




Technical Evangelist
Microsoft NZ
about.me/nzregs
Twitter: @nzregs


480 posts

Ultimate Geek
+1 received by user: 99


  Reply # 567655 11-Jan-2012 23:36
Send private message

To travel you need at least six months left on your passport. Only take 3-5 day to get a new passport these days, even with the standard service.

152 posts

Master Geek


  Reply # 567656 11-Jan-2012 23:37
Send private message

It hasnt changed.. BigHammer is right.. and you need a visa. You can get an auto-visa online. (its free) Dont try to leave without them being done, or you will be sent home on the next plane. (Thanks for reminding me, my auto-visa is about to expire and I need to renew it)

Edited to say..damn you guys were quick with your posts. BigHammer was last when I started mine. :D



17937 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 5169

Trusted
Lifetime subscriber

  Reply # 567657 11-Jan-2012 23:47
Send private message

https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/WebHelp/ESTA_Screen-Level_Online_Help_1.htm#WP3

Also:


http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/104770.pdf


As far as I understand it, as a NZ Citizen I am entitled to arrive so long as my passport and visa are valid on arrival as it is expiring in April

480 posts

Ultimate Geek
+1 received by user: 99


  Reply # 567661 11-Jan-2012 23:54
Send private message

After doing a little more reading, it seems that the US only requires your passport to be valid for the duration of your stay.

BDFL - Memuneh
61160 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 11941

Administrator
Trusted
Geekzone
Lifetime subscriber

  Reply # 567663 11-Jan-2012 23:55
Send private message

A bit of disinformation there... So here it goes, from someone who travels a bit to the USA:

1.Your passport must be valid for six months prior to beginning of travel. YOU NEED TO GET A NEW ONE
2.New Zealand citizens are entitled to Visa Waiver. This means we don't need a visa to get to the USA, unless you are going for work, as a permanent resident, or journalist.
3.The ESTA IS NOT A VISA. It's an authorisation to travel to the USA. Even though New Zealand citizens don't need VISA you still need to get the ESTA done BEFORE YOUR CHECKIN (citizens of other countries for example need the ESTA *AND* the Visa)








17937 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 5169

Trusted
Lifetime subscriber

  Reply # 567664 11-Jan-2012 23:58
Send private message

Mauricio: I can't find one piece of current documentation that states it, however I did find this:

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/256/passportdocumentation.png/

States must be valid for length of stay, which my one will be.

BDFL - Memuneh
61160 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 11941

Administrator
Trusted
Geekzone
Lifetime subscriber

  Reply # 567666 12-Jan-2012 00:03
Send private message

From http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/temp/without/without_1990.html#travelertype


Which travelers may use the Visa Waiver Program to enter the United States?

Nationals of the 36 countries participating in the Visa Waiver Program may use VWP if:
  • They have received an authorization to travel under the VWP through theElectronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA)
  • They present the appropriate type of passport valid for six months past their expected stay in the United States (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions). This is a requirement in addition to other passport requirementsfor all categories of passports -- regular, diplomatic, and official - when the traveler is seeking to enter the United States for business or tourist purposes, for a maximum of 90 days;  
  • The purpose of their stay in the United States is 90 days or less for tourism or business (Visitor (B) visa) purpose of travel. (If in doubt, travelers should check with the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate to verify that what they plan to do is considered tourism or business.) Transit through the United States is generally permitted.
 
Note New Zealand is included in the "country-specific agreements" with the automatic six month extension to the passport after expiration, but who knows how this actually works.

Just get a new passport, fill (and pay) the ESTA online and be done with it.




152 posts

Master Geek


  Reply # 567667 12-Jan-2012 00:05
Send private message

Listen to Freitasm, he's right.
The ESTA is what we call the auto-visa in Oz.. its simple to fill out, just make sure you have all your details before you start.. and write down the ID number they give you in case you have to go back and alter it.



17937 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 5169

Trusted
Lifetime subscriber

  Reply # 567669 12-Jan-2012 00:06
Send private message

I won't have time to get a new passport and Visa. If I require a new passport and Visa I am unable to travel in time.



17937 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 5169

Trusted
Lifetime subscriber

  Reply # 567670 12-Jan-2012 00:07
Send private message

I have a valid Visa till April on my existing Passport Number. The issue isn't my Visa, it's my passport, so long as that's valid I am fine.

BDFL - Memuneh
61160 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 11941

Administrator
Trusted
Geekzone
Lifetime subscriber

  Reply # 567671 12-Jan-2012 00:07
Send private message

YOU DON'T NEED A VISA!

1. Get a new passport
2. Get ESTA. ESTA is filled online, you pay the fee with a credit card, and get it in under five minutes. It's valid for a few years (providing you don't change the passport).





BDFL - Memuneh
61160 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 11941

Administrator
Trusted
Geekzone
Lifetime subscriber

  Reply # 567672 12-Jan-2012 00:09
Send private message

networkn: I have a valid Visa till April on my existing Passport Number. The issue isn't my Visa, it's my passport, so long as that's valid I am fine.


If this is a New Zealand passport you don't need a visa, unless you are going for work, you are a journalist, you are planning to stay longer than 90 days or you are a permanent resident in the USA.

New Zealand citizens travel into the USA with VISA WAIVE (see my previous link). YOU DON'T NEED A VISA. You only need the ESTA.






17937 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 5169

Trusted
Lifetime subscriber

  Reply # 567673 12-Jan-2012 00:10
Send private message

Sorry when I said VISA I meant ESTA.

In the morning I will call CBP tomorrow and check. Thanks for the information, I'll post back with the results tomorrow (today).

Cheers

 1 | 2 | 3 | 4
View this topic in a long page with up to 500 replies per page Create new topic

Twitter »

Follow us to receive Twitter updates when new discussions are posted in our forums:



Follow us to receive Twitter updates when news items and blogs are posted in our frontpage:



Follow us to receive Twitter updates when tech item prices are listed in our price comparison site:



Geekzone Live »

Try automatic live updates from Geekzone directly in your browser, without refreshing the page, with Geekzone Live now.



Are you subscribed to our RSS feed? You can download the latest headlines and summaries from our stories directly to your computer or smartphone by using a feed reader.

Alternatively, you can receive a daily email with Geekzone updates.