Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.

BTR



1470 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 432


Topic # 195280 13-Apr-2016 12:00
Send private message

Hi All

 

 

 

Have a very quick question, is 10GBe backwards compatible to gigabit equipment when using a copper link? 

 

 

 

I am doing some future planning and would like to start rolling out 10GB equipment for our backbone next year.

 

 

 

Cheers

 

 


Create new topic
1508 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 213


  Reply # 1532541 13-Apr-2016 13:25
4 people support this post
Send private message

Yes. It will negotiate down to gigabit speeds.





Try Vultr using this link and get us both some credit:

 

http://www.vultr.com/?ref=7033587-3B


BTR



1470 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 432


  Reply # 1532570 13-Apr-2016 14:28
Send private message

toyonut:

 

Yes. It will negotiate down to gigabit speeds.

 

 

 

 

Excellent thank you!


536 posts

Ultimate Geek
+1 received by user: 154


  Reply # 1532697 13-Apr-2016 19:06
One person supports this post
Send private message

The new IEEE 802.3bz standards for 2.5GBASE-T and 5GBASE-T due later this year should help extend the life of installed Cat5e/Cat6 cable too, by pushing them to 2.5Gbps and 5 Gbps up to 100m.

 

 

 

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NBASE-T

 

 

 

 


'That VDSL Cat'
8446 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 1816

Trusted
Spark
Subscriber

  Reply # 1532702 13-Apr-2016 19:17
Send private message

tangerz:

 

The new IEEE 802.3bz standards for 2.5GBASE-T and 5GBASE-T due later this year should help extend the life of installed Cat5e/Cat6 cable too, by pushing them to 2.5Gbps and 5 Gbps up to 100m.

 

 

 

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NBASE-T

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

im very much keen to see particularly 2.5Gbit come to life, an asset to small gbit based lans where we see 1gbit peaking, but 2.5Gbit would be hitting non ssd IO limitations. 5gbit would be awesome for between switches.

 

Heres hoping it comes at the pricepoint we all are expecting it will.

 

 

 

 

 

Personally im currently looking at 10Gbit links between a few key points in my home network.

 

 

 

Recently Online.net have taken up a massive outlay on their network over Base2500X, that a major party to already take up BASE2500 be it on the X rather than T variant.  





#include <std_disclaimer>

 

Any comments made are personal opinion and do not reflect directly on the position my current or past employers may have.


1984 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 133

Trusted

  Reply # 1533788 15-Apr-2016 22:20
Send private message

BTR:

 

Hi All

 

Have a very quick question, is 10GBe backwards compatible to gigabit equipment when using a copper link? 

 

I am doing some future planning and would like to start rolling out 10GB equipment for our backbone next year.

 

Cheers

 

 

 

 

Yes. You may have to check that any 100baseTX gear is compatibile with it though, but I expect you would have already picked up any problems when plugging it into a Gigabit switch. Keep in mind that 10GBE has higher latency that 1000baseT, so if thats an issue then multi-mode fibre is another popular choice.

 

 

 

If you plan to use direct-plugged SFP+ type cables, then keep in mind that they are sometimes keyed to only work with certain manufacturer's equipment and you need to check for that.





Qualified in business, certified in fibre, stuck in copper, have to keep going  ^_^

Create new topic

Twitter »

Follow us to receive Twitter updates when new discussions are posted in our forums:



Follow us to receive Twitter updates when news items and blogs are posted in our frontpage:



Follow us to receive Twitter updates when tech item prices are listed in our price comparison site:



Geekzone Live »

Try automatic live updates from Geekzone directly in your browser, without refreshing the page, with Geekzone Live now.



Are you subscribed to our RSS feed? You can download the latest headlines and summaries from our stories directly to your computer or smartphone by using a feed reader.

Alternatively, you can receive a daily email with Geekzone updates.