Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.
View this topic in a long page with up to 500 replies per page Create new topic
1 | 2 
259 posts

Ultimate Geek
+1 received by user: 53


  Reply # 1496449 21-Feb-2016 05:15
One person supports this post
Send private message

Flattie:

 

My answer might be a bit late, but are you familiar with the skill shortage lists? If your job is on that list (and I think it is), you will get bonus points, which might be enough to get your wife up or over the 140 points. If you have 140 points or more, you will automatically get selected to be invited to lodge a full application, even without a job offer. (The assumption behind that is that you are so qualified / that your skills are so useful that you'll be able to find a job once you are here.) Also, did you include your wife (and vice versa) when you calculated each other's points?

 

 

 

 

I also thought of that if both him and his wife are skilled, but the new points system is extremely biased for job offers. You may have the qualifications but not the required work experience for enough points and then if you have the required experience you fall under a different age bracket, etc etc.


8 posts

Wannabe Geek
+1 received by user: 4


  Reply # 1496713 21-Feb-2016 22:03
Send private message

You can find the result of a recent draw in the skilled migrant programme here

 

From the 241 selected offshore applications with 140 points or more, 204 had no job offer! So it's definitely possible to get to the 140 points without a job offer.


259 posts

Ultimate Geek
+1 received by user: 53


  Reply # 1496793 22-Feb-2016 08:42
Send private message

Yea that isn't the issue, Immigration have said that they automatically select applications of 140 points or more without a job offer.

 

The main problem is being eligible able to obtain the 140 points.




4 posts

Wannabe Geek


  Reply # 1519850 25-Mar-2016 21:16
Send private message

Hi Everyone,

Sorry for the late response (just life an such). I just wanted to thank everyone for their time and answers. Yesterday we finally submitted my wife EOI. She has 130 points so far without any job offer, so now both of us start hunting some job opportunity. Maybe somebody willing to give a job offer either to her or to me so we can get some extra points to reach 140 :)

Thanks again.


34 posts

Geek


  Reply # 1554465 17-May-2016 22:44
Send private message

if you have the right education and right job and experience I think you may be able to apply for residency from overseas, i knew someone did that.


1 | 2 
View this topic in a long page with up to 500 replies per page Create new topic

Twitter »

Follow us to receive Twitter updates when new discussions are posted in our forums:



Follow us to receive Twitter updates when news items and blogs are posted in our frontpage:



Follow us to receive Twitter updates when tech item prices are listed in our price comparison site:



Geekzone Live »

Try automatic live updates from Geekzone directly in your browser, without refreshing the page, with Geekzone Live now.



Are you subscribed to our RSS feed? You can download the latest headlines and summaries from our stories directly to your computer or smartphone by using a feed reader.

Alternatively, you can receive a daily email with Geekzone updates.