Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.
Another IDC report: number of handheld devices shipment
Posted on 26-Apr-2003 10:39 | Filed under: News

IDC reports that the worldwide market for handheld devices declined in the first quarter of 2003 due to sluggish demand from businesses and consumers alike. According to IDC’s Worldwide Handheld QView, worldwide handheld device shipments fell by 21.3% year-on-year in 1Q03 and dropped sequentially by 26.5% to 2.45 million units. Palm maintained its top position in the market while Hewlett-Packard regained the number 2 position from Sony.

  • Palm – On the strength new devices, including its $99 Zire, Palm maintained its leadership status, shipping nearly double the units of its closest competitor
  • Hewlett Packard – HP regained the number 2 spot due in large part to sales of its $299 H1910.
  • Dell – Dell tripled its volume sequentially and vaulted into the top 5 with the success of its $199 and $299 Axim X5.
  • Handspring – Previously a market leader, Handspring continued its strategy shift to converged devices, dropping to the number 7 spot.
  • Asia/Pacific – The dynamics of the Asia/Pacific handheld market continue to evolve with Legend, Minren, and Hi-Tech Wealth dropping out of the top 10 list of leading vendors during the quarter, and GSL joining the top 10.

    Aside from a surge in consumer purchases around the holidays, clear consumption patterns for handheld devices have yet to emerge among enterprises and consumers. As most enterprise customers do not regard handheld devices as a key component of their IT infrastructure, demand softens quickly as corporate IT budgets are cut. In the consumer market, handhelds are viewed primarily as luxury items. As a result, declines in consumer confidence and disposable income negatively impact consumer demand.

    Top 10 Vendors, Worldwide Handheld Device Shipments and Market Share, 1Q 2003 (Preliminary):



    RankVendor1Q 2003 Shipments1Q 2003 Market Share
    1Palm881,70936.0%
    2HP44,00018.1%
    3Sony400,00016.3%
    4Dell159,0006.5%
    5Toshiba87,3223.6%
    6Casio83,2503.4%
    7Handspring70,0002.9%
    8Sharp68,9602.8%
    9RIM51,0002.1%
    10GSL48,5002.0%
    Other158,3006.5%
    Total2,452,041100%




  • Trending now »

    Hot discussions in our forums right now:

    Finding good coffee in Auckland
    Created by cloudlover, last reply by mdf on 21-Sep-2018 15:56 (25 replies)
    Pages... 2


    PS4 giving error "your router might not support IP packet fragmentation"
    Created by Zepanda66, last reply by Zepanda66 on 21-Sep-2018 16:22 (18 replies)
    Pages... 2


    Vodafone really want me back.. or not?
    Created by Lias, last reply by Basil12 on 21-Sep-2018 20:32 (34 replies)
    Pages... 2 3


    Advice needed on what to do with my car?
    Created by kekehuang, last reply by andrewNZ on 21-Sep-2018 19:34 (32 replies)
    Pages... 2 3


    The Apple Watch Series 4, iPhone XS, XS Max and XR discussion and owners thread
    Created by JEDENZED, last reply by sekh on 21-Sep-2018 20:20 (298 replies)
    Pages... 18 19 20


    New Zealand housing market (particularly Auckland)
    Created by quickymart, last reply by tdgeek on 20-Sep-2018 21:10 (284 replies)
    Pages... 17 18 19


    Geekzone automatically (with human like delay) editing in tags?
    Created by hio77, last reply by Linux on 21-Sep-2018 19:18 (11 replies)

    IOS 12 impressions
    Created by 3puttssuck, last reply by Dial111 on 21-Sep-2018 20:59 (74 replies)
    Pages... 3 4 5