Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.
Another IDC report: number of handheld devices shipment
Posted on 26-Apr-2003 10:39 | Filed under: News



IDC reports that the worldwide market for handheld devices declined in the first quarter of 2003 due to sluggish demand from businesses and consumers alike. According to IDC’s Worldwide Handheld QView, worldwide handheld device shipments fell by 21.3% year-on-year in 1Q03 and dropped sequentially by 26.5% to 2.45 million units. Palm maintained its top position in the market while Hewlett-Packard regained the number 2 position from Sony.

  • Palm – On the strength new devices, including its $99 Zire, Palm maintained its leadership status, shipping nearly double the units of its closest competitor
  • Hewlett Packard – HP regained the number 2 spot due in large part to sales of its $299 H1910.
  • Dell – Dell tripled its volume sequentially and vaulted into the top 5 with the success of its $199 and $299 Axim X5.
  • Handspring – Previously a market leader, Handspring continued its strategy shift to converged devices, dropping to the number 7 spot.
  • Asia/Pacific – The dynamics of the Asia/Pacific handheld market continue to evolve with Legend, Minren, and Hi-Tech Wealth dropping out of the top 10 list of leading vendors during the quarter, and GSL joining the top 10.

    Aside from a surge in consumer purchases around the holidays, clear consumption patterns for handheld devices have yet to emerge among enterprises and consumers. As most enterprise customers do not regard handheld devices as a key component of their IT infrastructure, demand softens quickly as corporate IT budgets are cut. In the consumer market, handhelds are viewed primarily as luxury items. As a result, declines in consumer confidence and disposable income negatively impact consumer demand.

    Top 10 Vendors, Worldwide Handheld Device Shipments and Market Share, 1Q 2003 (Preliminary):



    RankVendor1Q 2003 Shipments1Q 2003 Market Share
    1Palm881,70936.0%
    2HP44,00018.1%
    3Sony400,00016.3%
    4Dell159,0006.5%
    5Toshiba87,3223.6%
    6Casio83,2503.4%
    7Handspring70,0002.9%
    8Sharp68,9602.8%
    9RIM51,0002.1%
    10GSL48,5002.0%
    Other158,3006.5%
    Total2,452,041100%










  • Trending now »

    Hot discussions in our forums right now:

    2019 Novel Coronavirus Covid-19 Discussion
    Created by Batman, last reply by Oblivian on 21-Oct-2020 22:54 (15443 replies)
    Pages... 1028 1029 1030


    Share your favourite musical cover or remake
    Created by networkn, last reply by Gurezaemon on 20-Oct-2020 16:51 (83 replies)
    Pages... 4 5 6


    This is how you celebrate an election - 2020 edition (not politics thread)
    Created by freitasm, last reply by eracode on 18-Oct-2020 21:12 (30 replies)
    Pages... 2


    Issues with district plan compliance
    Created by tchart, last reply by tchart on 21-Oct-2020 13:10 (29 replies)
    Pages... 2


    When do you think a Vehicle Warranty would start?
    Created by sparkz25, last reply by Technofreak on 20-Oct-2020 22:23 (14 replies)

    How to stop junk mail being delivered to my letter box
    Created by Gordy7, last reply by Oblivian on 21-Oct-2020 17:09 (24 replies)
    Pages... 2


    Painting/oiling Macrocarpa Vege Beds
    Created by Paul1977, last reply by timmmay on 21-Oct-2020 18:19 (10 replies)

    Cockroaches in PC - need removal recommendation.
    Created by Kol12, last reply by 1101 on 21-Oct-2020 11:25 (31 replies)
    Pages... 2 3