Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.
Another IDC report: number of handheld devices shipment
Posted on 26-Apr-2003 10:39 | Filed under: News



IDC reports that the worldwide market for handheld devices declined in the first quarter of 2003 due to sluggish demand from businesses and consumers alike. According to IDC’s Worldwide Handheld QView, worldwide handheld device shipments fell by 21.3% year-on-year in 1Q03 and dropped sequentially by 26.5% to 2.45 million units. Palm maintained its top position in the market while Hewlett-Packard regained the number 2 position from Sony.

  • Palm – On the strength new devices, including its $99 Zire, Palm maintained its leadership status, shipping nearly double the units of its closest competitor
  • Hewlett Packard – HP regained the number 2 spot due in large part to sales of its $299 H1910.
  • Dell – Dell tripled its volume sequentially and vaulted into the top 5 with the success of its $199 and $299 Axim X5.
  • Handspring – Previously a market leader, Handspring continued its strategy shift to converged devices, dropping to the number 7 spot.
  • Asia/Pacific – The dynamics of the Asia/Pacific handheld market continue to evolve with Legend, Minren, and Hi-Tech Wealth dropping out of the top 10 list of leading vendors during the quarter, and GSL joining the top 10.

    Aside from a surge in consumer purchases around the holidays, clear consumption patterns for handheld devices have yet to emerge among enterprises and consumers. As most enterprise customers do not regard handheld devices as a key component of their IT infrastructure, demand softens quickly as corporate IT budgets are cut. In the consumer market, handhelds are viewed primarily as luxury items. As a result, declines in consumer confidence and disposable income negatively impact consumer demand.

    Top 10 Vendors, Worldwide Handheld Device Shipments and Market Share, 1Q 2003 (Preliminary):



    RankVendor1Q 2003 Shipments1Q 2003 Market Share
    1Palm881,70936.0%
    2HP44,00018.1%
    3Sony400,00016.3%
    4Dell159,0006.5%
    5Toshiba87,3223.6%
    6Casio83,2503.4%
    7Handspring70,0002.9%
    8Sharp68,9602.8%
    9RIM51,0002.1%
    10GSL48,5002.0%
    Other158,3006.5%
    Total2,452,041100%










  • Trending now »

    Hot discussions in our forums right now:

    Getting a mortgage with over 50% deposit headache (but Approved by BNZ!)
    Created by Linux, last reply by Linux on 17-Jan-2019 13:24 (244 replies)
    Pages... 15 16 17


    Does this home network cabinet install look right?
    Created by mattwnz, last reply by antoniosk on 17-Jan-2019 23:03 (46 replies)
    Pages... 2 3 4


    Final victory of marketers over engineers?
    Created by mdf, last reply by gzt on 17-Jan-2019 22:25 (21 replies)
    Pages... 2


    Why I won't be buying from PB Tech
    Created by dafman, last reply by sailedpeep on 18-Jan-2019 00:48 (39 replies)
    Pages... 2 3


    Building new house: network advice needed please
    Created by angler, last reply by Jase2985 on 16-Jan-2019 14:10 (18 replies)
    Pages... 2


    Sick of pain meds, will cannabis be legalised this year?
    Created by TeaLeaf, last reply by nunz on 17-Jan-2019 21:54 (156 replies)
    Pages... 9 10 11


    Laptop Recommendations
    Created by CB_24, last reply by loceff13 on 17-Jan-2019 21:34 (16 replies)
    Pages... 2


    Which 'lucky' airline gets to fly the lovely British tourists home?
    Created by amiga500, last reply by evilengineer on 17-Jan-2019 16:46 (32 replies)
    Pages... 2 3