Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.
Another IDC report: number of handheld devices shipment
Posted on 26-Apr-2003 10:39 | Tags Filed under: News



IDC reports that the worldwide market for handheld devices declined in the first quarter of 2003 due to sluggish demand from businesses and consumers alike. According to IDC’s Worldwide Handheld QView, worldwide handheld device shipments fell by 21.3% year-on-year in 1Q03 and dropped sequentially by 26.5% to 2.45 million units. Palm maintained its top position in the market while Hewlett-Packard regained the number 2 position from Sony.

  • Palm – On the strength new devices, including its $99 Zire, Palm maintained its leadership status, shipping nearly double the units of its closest competitor
  • Hewlett Packard – HP regained the number 2 spot due in large part to sales of its $299 H1910.
  • Dell – Dell tripled its volume sequentially and vaulted into the top 5 with the success of its $199 and $299 Axim X5.
  • Handspring – Previously a market leader, Handspring continued its strategy shift to converged devices, dropping to the number 7 spot.
  • Asia/Pacific – The dynamics of the Asia/Pacific handheld market continue to evolve with Legend, Minren, and Hi-Tech Wealth dropping out of the top 10 list of leading vendors during the quarter, and GSL joining the top 10.

    Aside from a surge in consumer purchases around the holidays, clear consumption patterns for handheld devices have yet to emerge among enterprises and consumers. As most enterprise customers do not regard handheld devices as a key component of their IT infrastructure, demand softens quickly as corporate IT budgets are cut. In the consumer market, handhelds are viewed primarily as luxury items. As a result, declines in consumer confidence and disposable income negatively impact consumer demand.

    Top 10 Vendors, Worldwide Handheld Device Shipments and Market Share, 1Q 2003 (Preliminary):



    RankVendor1Q 2003 Shipments1Q 2003 Market Share
    1Palm881,70936.0%
    2HP44,00018.1%
    3Sony400,00016.3%
    4Dell159,0006.5%
    5Toshiba87,3223.6%
    6Casio83,2503.4%
    7Handspring70,0002.9%
    8Sharp68,9602.8%
    9RIM51,0002.1%
    10GSL48,5002.0%
    Other158,3006.5%
    Total2,452,041100%








  • comments powered by Disqus


    Trending now »

    Hot discussions in our forums right now:

    Auckland Airport fuel supply obliterated by digger
    Created by Batman, last reply by k1wi on 23-Sep-2017 03:12 (220 replies)
    Pages... 13 14 15


    iPhone 8/iPhone X, impressions?
    Created by surfisup1000, last reply by Krishant007 on 26-Sep-2017 07:19 (431 replies)
    Pages... 27 28 29


    Driving an automatic - do you use one foot or both?
    Created by geekIT, last reply by Aredwood on 25-Sep-2017 22:48 (143 replies)
    Pages... 8 9 10


    Car pulling left - even after alignment
    Created by Paul1977, last reply by Coil on 26-Sep-2017 09:28 (32 replies)
    Pages... 2 3


    When did we become America
    Created by BTR, last reply by Fred99 on 22-Sep-2017 12:12 (66 replies)
    Pages... 3 4 5


    vodafone shutting down email?
    Created by FatFurryGuy, last reply by Pumpedd on 25-Sep-2017 09:00 (298 replies)
    Pages... 18 19 20


    Spam Text
    Created by rendezvous, last reply by hio77 on 25-Sep-2017 22:00 (24 replies)
    Pages... 2


    Could a production electric car reach 500 KPH anytime soon?
    Created by kingdragonfly, last reply by Coil on 26-Sep-2017 09:35 (22 replies)
    Pages... 2