Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.
Another IDC report: number of handheld devices shipment
Posted on 26-Apr-2003 10:39 | Filed under: News



IDC reports that the worldwide market for handheld devices declined in the first quarter of 2003 due to sluggish demand from businesses and consumers alike. According to IDC’s Worldwide Handheld QView, worldwide handheld device shipments fell by 21.3% year-on-year in 1Q03 and dropped sequentially by 26.5% to 2.45 million units. Palm maintained its top position in the market while Hewlett-Packard regained the number 2 position from Sony.

  • Palm – On the strength new devices, including its $99 Zire, Palm maintained its leadership status, shipping nearly double the units of its closest competitor
  • Hewlett Packard – HP regained the number 2 spot due in large part to sales of its $299 H1910.
  • Dell – Dell tripled its volume sequentially and vaulted into the top 5 with the success of its $199 and $299 Axim X5.
  • Handspring – Previously a market leader, Handspring continued its strategy shift to converged devices, dropping to the number 7 spot.
  • Asia/Pacific – The dynamics of the Asia/Pacific handheld market continue to evolve with Legend, Minren, and Hi-Tech Wealth dropping out of the top 10 list of leading vendors during the quarter, and GSL joining the top 10.

    Aside from a surge in consumer purchases around the holidays, clear consumption patterns for handheld devices have yet to emerge among enterprises and consumers. As most enterprise customers do not regard handheld devices as a key component of their IT infrastructure, demand softens quickly as corporate IT budgets are cut. In the consumer market, handhelds are viewed primarily as luxury items. As a result, declines in consumer confidence and disposable income negatively impact consumer demand.

    Top 10 Vendors, Worldwide Handheld Device Shipments and Market Share, 1Q 2003 (Preliminary):



    RankVendor1Q 2003 Shipments1Q 2003 Market Share
    1Palm881,70936.0%
    2HP44,00018.1%
    3Sony400,00016.3%
    4Dell159,0006.5%
    5Toshiba87,3223.6%
    6Casio83,2503.4%
    7Handspring70,0002.9%
    8Sharp68,9602.8%
    9RIM51,0002.1%
    10GSL48,5002.0%
    Other158,3006.5%
    Total2,452,041100%











  • Twitter and LinkedIn »



    Follow us to receive Twitter updates when new discussions are posted in our forums:



    Follow us to receive Twitter updates when news items and blogs are posted in our frontpage:



    Follow us to receive Twitter updates when tech item prices are listed in our price comparison site:



    Trending now »

    Hot discussions in our forums right now:

    Kiwibank has changed for the worse
    Created by Rikkitic, last reply by quickymart on 17-Jul-2019 21:14 (52 replies)
    Pages... 2 3 4


    Do I need an electrician to replace a broken light fitting?
    Created by Lizard1977, last reply by Lizard1977 on 17-Jul-2019 20:58 (26 replies)
    Pages... 2


    Mummy, where did PeterReader come from?
    Created by scottjpalmer, last reply by Dratsab on 17-Jul-2019 23:26 (20 replies)
    Pages... 2


    The new 007 is a woman
    Created by FineWine, last reply by Geektastic on 16-Jul-2019 16:11 (32 replies)
    Pages... 2 3


    Novopay to be dumped
    Created by PolicyGuy, last reply by Dratsab on 17-Jul-2019 23:30 (13 replies)

    Crashplan Price increase.
    Created by ZollyMonsta, last reply by xpd on 15-Jul-2019 13:46 (13 replies)

    Rich Dad Seminar a Scam?
    Created by CrashAndBurn, last reply by Dratsab on 17-Jul-2019 09:32 (38 replies)
    Pages... 2 3


    Is this a car or bicycle tyre valve? Trying to work out how to inflate hand truck tyre
    Created by timmmay, last reply by Bung on 17-Jul-2019 16:01 (10 replies)