Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.
Another IDC report: number of handheld devices shipment
Posted on 26-Apr-2003 10:39 | Tags Filed under: News



IDC reports that the worldwide market for handheld devices declined in the first quarter of 2003 due to sluggish demand from businesses and consumers alike. According to IDC’s Worldwide Handheld QView, worldwide handheld device shipments fell by 21.3% year-on-year in 1Q03 and dropped sequentially by 26.5% to 2.45 million units. Palm maintained its top position in the market while Hewlett-Packard regained the number 2 position from Sony.

  • Palm – On the strength new devices, including its $99 Zire, Palm maintained its leadership status, shipping nearly double the units of its closest competitor
  • Hewlett Packard – HP regained the number 2 spot due in large part to sales of its $299 H1910.
  • Dell – Dell tripled its volume sequentially and vaulted into the top 5 with the success of its $199 and $299 Axim X5.
  • Handspring – Previously a market leader, Handspring continued its strategy shift to converged devices, dropping to the number 7 spot.
  • Asia/Pacific – The dynamics of the Asia/Pacific handheld market continue to evolve with Legend, Minren, and Hi-Tech Wealth dropping out of the top 10 list of leading vendors during the quarter, and GSL joining the top 10.

    Aside from a surge in consumer purchases around the holidays, clear consumption patterns for handheld devices have yet to emerge among enterprises and consumers. As most enterprise customers do not regard handheld devices as a key component of their IT infrastructure, demand softens quickly as corporate IT budgets are cut. In the consumer market, handhelds are viewed primarily as luxury items. As a result, declines in consumer confidence and disposable income negatively impact consumer demand.

    Top 10 Vendors, Worldwide Handheld Device Shipments and Market Share, 1Q 2003 (Preliminary):



    RankVendor1Q 2003 Shipments1Q 2003 Market Share
    1Palm881,70936.0%
    2HP44,00018.1%
    3Sony400,00016.3%
    4Dell159,0006.5%
    5Toshiba87,3223.6%
    6Casio83,2503.4%
    7Handspring70,0002.9%
    8Sharp68,9602.8%
    9RIM51,0002.1%
    10GSL48,5002.0%
    Other158,3006.5%
    Total2,452,041100%





  • comments powered by Disqus




    Trending now »

    Hot discussions in our forums right now:

    The President Of The USA: Donald Trump
    Created by TimA, last reply by Rikkitic on 20-Feb-2017 10:21 (3052 replies)
    Pages... 202 203 204


    Shameful politics, shameless politicians
    Created by Rikkitic, last reply by Rikkitic on 20-Feb-2017 10:12 (102 replies)
    Pages... 5 6 7


    Silly Cricket Scoring
    Created by tdgeek, last reply by Jase2985 on 20-Feb-2017 10:17 (14 replies)

    Upgrade Home Wifi Network
    Created by Dulouz, last reply by michaelmurfy on 19-Feb-2017 13:36 (14 replies)

    Anyone went from a dSLR to mirrorless for most of your photography?
    Created by rayonline, last reply by Camden on 17-Feb-2017 22:02 (10 replies)

    AntiVirus - If I have a choice?
    Created by jackyleunght2002, last reply by Lias on 16-Feb-2017 17:48 (30 replies)
    Pages... 2


    Lenovo NZ absolutely awful, or is it me?
    Created by surfisup1000, last reply by muttley68 on 18-Feb-2017 11:05 (37 replies)
    Pages... 2 3


    Vodafone you've done it again - John Reader (johnr) is leaving
    Created by thecatsgoolies, last reply by DeepBlueSky on 16-Feb-2017 15:29 (72 replies)
    Pages... 3 4 5