Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.
Another IDC report: number of handheld devices shipment
Posted on 26-Apr-2003 10:39 | Filed under: News

IDC reports that the worldwide market for handheld devices declined in the first quarter of 2003 due to sluggish demand from businesses and consumers alike. According to IDC’s Worldwide Handheld QView, worldwide handheld device shipments fell by 21.3% year-on-year in 1Q03 and dropped sequentially by 26.5% to 2.45 million units. Palm maintained its top position in the market while Hewlett-Packard regained the number 2 position from Sony.

  • Palm – On the strength new devices, including its $99 Zire, Palm maintained its leadership status, shipping nearly double the units of its closest competitor
  • Hewlett Packard – HP regained the number 2 spot due in large part to sales of its $299 H1910.
  • Dell – Dell tripled its volume sequentially and vaulted into the top 5 with the success of its $199 and $299 Axim X5.
  • Handspring – Previously a market leader, Handspring continued its strategy shift to converged devices, dropping to the number 7 spot.
  • Asia/Pacific – The dynamics of the Asia/Pacific handheld market continue to evolve with Legend, Minren, and Hi-Tech Wealth dropping out of the top 10 list of leading vendors during the quarter, and GSL joining the top 10.

    Aside from a surge in consumer purchases around the holidays, clear consumption patterns for handheld devices have yet to emerge among enterprises and consumers. As most enterprise customers do not regard handheld devices as a key component of their IT infrastructure, demand softens quickly as corporate IT budgets are cut. In the consumer market, handhelds are viewed primarily as luxury items. As a result, declines in consumer confidence and disposable income negatively impact consumer demand.

    Top 10 Vendors, Worldwide Handheld Device Shipments and Market Share, 1Q 2003 (Preliminary):



    RankVendor1Q 2003 Shipments1Q 2003 Market Share
    1Palm881,70936.0%
    2HP44,00018.1%
    3Sony400,00016.3%
    4Dell159,0006.5%
    5Toshiba87,3223.6%
    6Casio83,2503.4%
    7Handspring70,0002.9%
    8Sharp68,9602.8%
    9RIM51,0002.1%
    10GSL48,5002.0%
    Other158,3006.5%
    Total2,452,041100%




  • Trending now »

    Hot discussions in our forums right now:

    HELP! Windows 7 won't start and I don't have install disks
    Created by Tomahawk66, last reply by Tomahawk66 on 20-Nov-2018 18:01 (25 replies)
    Pages... 2


    Aluminium Window Fittings
    Created by networkn, last reply by networkn on 19-Nov-2018 17:31 (22 replies)
    Pages... 2


    What speeds can I reasonably expect from Unplan Fibre Max
    Created by astroboy, last reply by hio77 on 20-Nov-2018 22:28 (21 replies)
    Pages... 2


    PB Tech Black Friday Sale - 16th November
    Created by agent86, last reply by richms on 20-Nov-2018 19:50 (163 replies)
    Pages... 9 10 11


    Warped post on 8 month old fence, who's responsible for repair?
    Created by Paul1977, last reply by Bung on 19-Nov-2018 18:01 (84 replies)
    Pages... 4 5 6


    Why is setting yourself on fire "cool" ?
    Created by xpd, last reply by Batman on 20-Nov-2018 16:46 (31 replies)
    Pages... 2 3


    iPhone 8 or Huawei Mate 20 Pro?
    Created by Tempest94, last reply by gehenna on 19-Nov-2018 19:06 (15 replies)

    IOS App Built Can I have an "Amen!"
    Created by gnfb, last reply by gnfb on 20-Nov-2018 14:40 (24 replies)
    Pages... 2