Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.
Another IDC report: number of handheld devices shipment
Posted on 26-Apr-2003 10:39 | Tags Filed under: News

IDC reports that the worldwide market for handheld devices declined in the first quarter of 2003 due to sluggish demand from businesses and consumers alike. According to IDC’s Worldwide Handheld QView, worldwide handheld device shipments fell by 21.3% year-on-year in 1Q03 and dropped sequentially by 26.5% to 2.45 million units. Palm maintained its top position in the market while Hewlett-Packard regained the number 2 position from Sony.

  • Palm – On the strength new devices, including its $99 Zire, Palm maintained its leadership status, shipping nearly double the units of its closest competitor
  • Hewlett Packard – HP regained the number 2 spot due in large part to sales of its $299 H1910.
  • Dell – Dell tripled its volume sequentially and vaulted into the top 5 with the success of its $199 and $299 Axim X5.
  • Handspring – Previously a market leader, Handspring continued its strategy shift to converged devices, dropping to the number 7 spot.
  • Asia/Pacific – The dynamics of the Asia/Pacific handheld market continue to evolve with Legend, Minren, and Hi-Tech Wealth dropping out of the top 10 list of leading vendors during the quarter, and GSL joining the top 10.

    Aside from a surge in consumer purchases around the holidays, clear consumption patterns for handheld devices have yet to emerge among enterprises and consumers. As most enterprise customers do not regard handheld devices as a key component of their IT infrastructure, demand softens quickly as corporate IT budgets are cut. In the consumer market, handhelds are viewed primarily as luxury items. As a result, declines in consumer confidence and disposable income negatively impact consumer demand.

    Top 10 Vendors, Worldwide Handheld Device Shipments and Market Share, 1Q 2003 (Preliminary):



    RankVendor1Q 2003 Shipments1Q 2003 Market Share
    1Palm881,70936.0%
    2HP44,00018.1%
    3Sony400,00016.3%
    4Dell159,0006.5%
    5Toshiba87,3223.6%
    6Casio83,2503.4%
    7Handspring70,0002.9%
    8Sharp68,9602.8%
    9RIM51,0002.1%
    10GSL48,5002.0%
    Other158,3006.5%
    Total2,452,041100%




  • comments powered by Disqus
    Trending now »

    Hot discussions in our forums right now:

    The Thai cave boys
    Created by kryptonjohn, last reply by SpartanVXL on 16-Jul-2018 12:31 (262 replies)
    Pages... 16 17 18


    One News - Technical Failure
    Created by funnyfela, last reply by alasta on 13-Jul-2018 10:38 (52 replies)
    Pages... 2 3 4


    Gaming & Video Editing PC
    Created by champakram, last reply by lNomNoml on 15-Jul-2018 23:24 (16 replies)
    Pages... 2


    North Island Weather
    Created by tdgeek, last reply by Rikkitic on 16-Jul-2018 11:45 (31 replies)
    Pages... 2 3


    Advice on broadband issues?
    Created by manaia, last reply by RunningMan on 16-Jul-2018 09:13 (15 replies)

    Beginners guide to booking Airpoints Rewards seats on Air New Zealand
    Created by freitasm, last reply by sbiddle on 16-Jul-2018 14:59 (14 replies)

    ITV semi final streaming issue
    Created by Chrisclarke, last reply by evilengineer on 12-Jul-2018 16:59 (14 replies)

    Signed up to myspark now automatically signed up for ebill ? Wasn't asked / can't change?
    Created by mb82, last reply by cisconz on 15-Jul-2018 18:41 (13 replies)