Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.
Another IDC report: number of handheld devices shipment
Posted on 26-Apr-2003 10:39 | Tags Filed under: News



IDC reports that the worldwide market for handheld devices declined in the first quarter of 2003 due to sluggish demand from businesses and consumers alike. According to IDC’s Worldwide Handheld QView, worldwide handheld device shipments fell by 21.3% year-on-year in 1Q03 and dropped sequentially by 26.5% to 2.45 million units. Palm maintained its top position in the market while Hewlett-Packard regained the number 2 position from Sony.

  • Palm – On the strength new devices, including its $99 Zire, Palm maintained its leadership status, shipping nearly double the units of its closest competitor
  • Hewlett Packard – HP regained the number 2 spot due in large part to sales of its $299 H1910.
  • Dell – Dell tripled its volume sequentially and vaulted into the top 5 with the success of its $199 and $299 Axim X5.
  • Handspring – Previously a market leader, Handspring continued its strategy shift to converged devices, dropping to the number 7 spot.
  • Asia/Pacific – The dynamics of the Asia/Pacific handheld market continue to evolve with Legend, Minren, and Hi-Tech Wealth dropping out of the top 10 list of leading vendors during the quarter, and GSL joining the top 10.

    Aside from a surge in consumer purchases around the holidays, clear consumption patterns for handheld devices have yet to emerge among enterprises and consumers. As most enterprise customers do not regard handheld devices as a key component of their IT infrastructure, demand softens quickly as corporate IT budgets are cut. In the consumer market, handhelds are viewed primarily as luxury items. As a result, declines in consumer confidence and disposable income negatively impact consumer demand.

    Top 10 Vendors, Worldwide Handheld Device Shipments and Market Share, 1Q 2003 (Preliminary):



    RankVendor1Q 2003 Shipments1Q 2003 Market Share
    1Palm881,70936.0%
    2HP44,00018.1%
    3Sony400,00016.3%
    4Dell159,0006.5%
    5Toshiba87,3223.6%
    6Casio83,2503.4%
    7Handspring70,0002.9%
    8Sharp68,9602.8%
    9RIM51,0002.1%
    10GSL48,5002.0%
    Other158,3006.5%
    Total2,452,041100%








  • comments powered by Disqus


    Trending now »

    Hot discussions in our forums right now:

    Orcon Down once more
    Created by ronw, last reply by hio77 on 20-Feb-2018 22:11 (46 replies)
    Pages... 2 3 4


    Just Left SKY, Now Very Confused... How To Get TV??
    Created by BLazeD, last reply by tdgeek on 22-Feb-2018 20:24 (30 replies)
    Pages... 2


    Many empty shops at your local mall(s)?
    Created by amiga500, last reply by rhy7s on 22-Feb-2018 22:59 (25 replies)
    Pages... 2


    Jury Duty
    Created by networkn, last reply by dejadeadnz on 20-Feb-2018 19:53 (166 replies)
    Pages... 10 11 12


    Gigabit internet plans
    Created by Yorkshirekid, last reply by Aredwood on 22-Feb-2018 22:19 (16 replies)
    Pages... 2


    Dishwasher recommendation
    Created by networkn, last reply by Aredwood on 22-Feb-2018 22:14 (33 replies)
    Pages... 2 3


    Disappearing for quite a while
    Created by MikeB4, last reply by tdgeek on 22-Feb-2018 20:20 (31 replies)
    Pages... 2 3


    NZ Herald to introduce a paywall this year.
    Created by Aredwood, last reply by rogercruse on 23-Feb-2018 06:45 (29 replies)
    Pages... 2