Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.
Another IDC report: number of handheld devices shipment
Posted on 26-Apr-2003 10:39 | Tags Filed under: News



IDC reports that the worldwide market for handheld devices declined in the first quarter of 2003 due to sluggish demand from businesses and consumers alike. According to IDC’s Worldwide Handheld QView, worldwide handheld device shipments fell by 21.3% year-on-year in 1Q03 and dropped sequentially by 26.5% to 2.45 million units. Palm maintained its top position in the market while Hewlett-Packard regained the number 2 position from Sony.

  • Palm – On the strength new devices, including its $99 Zire, Palm maintained its leadership status, shipping nearly double the units of its closest competitor
  • Hewlett Packard – HP regained the number 2 spot due in large part to sales of its $299 H1910.
  • Dell – Dell tripled its volume sequentially and vaulted into the top 5 with the success of its $199 and $299 Axim X5.
  • Handspring – Previously a market leader, Handspring continued its strategy shift to converged devices, dropping to the number 7 spot.
  • Asia/Pacific – The dynamics of the Asia/Pacific handheld market continue to evolve with Legend, Minren, and Hi-Tech Wealth dropping out of the top 10 list of leading vendors during the quarter, and GSL joining the top 10.

    Aside from a surge in consumer purchases around the holidays, clear consumption patterns for handheld devices have yet to emerge among enterprises and consumers. As most enterprise customers do not regard handheld devices as a key component of their IT infrastructure, demand softens quickly as corporate IT budgets are cut. In the consumer market, handhelds are viewed primarily as luxury items. As a result, declines in consumer confidence and disposable income negatively impact consumer demand.

    Top 10 Vendors, Worldwide Handheld Device Shipments and Market Share, 1Q 2003 (Preliminary):



    RankVendor1Q 2003 Shipments1Q 2003 Market Share
    1Palm881,70936.0%
    2HP44,00018.1%
    3Sony400,00016.3%
    4Dell159,0006.5%
    5Toshiba87,3223.6%
    6Casio83,2503.4%
    7Handspring70,0002.9%
    8Sharp68,9602.8%
    9RIM51,0002.1%
    10GSL48,5002.0%
    Other158,3006.5%
    Total2,452,041100%





  • comments powered by Disqus


    Trending now »

    Hot discussions in our forums right now:

    The President Of The USA: Donald Trump
    Created by TimA, last reply by DarthKermit on 30-Mar-2017 13:39 (3695 replies)
    Pages... 245 246 247


    Dell laptops shipping with 10/100 ethernet adapters -Am I being ripped off?
    Created by Fishfingers, last reply by networkn on 27-Mar-2017 17:54 (50 replies)
    Pages... 2 3 4


    IPv6 beta for Bigpipe
    Created by JoshBigpipe, last reply by mentalinc on 30-Mar-2017 08:37 (99 replies)
    Pages... 5 6 7


    USB sticks for backup (Sandisk Extremes).
    Created by rayonline, last reply by MadEngineer on 29-Mar-2017 19:51 (21 replies)
    Pages... 2


    TiVo Service ending on 31 October 2017
    Created by Riggleby, last reply by old3eyes on 28-Mar-2017 11:15 (566 replies)
    Pages... 36 37 38


    New fibre speed boost only get half speed
    Created by Jekkyl, last reply by Jekkyl on 30-Mar-2017 12:43 (58 replies)
    Pages... 2 3 4


    Dishwasher Recommendations Please
    Created by tdgeek, last reply by mattwnz on 30-Mar-2017 00:33 (38 replies)
    Pages... 2 3


    goverment ID ( but no passport or driver's license)
    Created by biggal, last reply by Geektastic on 29-Mar-2017 10:19 (31 replies)
    Pages... 2 3