Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.
Another IDC report: number of handheld devices shipment
Posted on 26-Apr-2003 10:39 | Filed under: News



IDC reports that the worldwide market for handheld devices declined in the first quarter of 2003 due to sluggish demand from businesses and consumers alike. According to IDC’s Worldwide Handheld QView, worldwide handheld device shipments fell by 21.3% year-on-year in 1Q03 and dropped sequentially by 26.5% to 2.45 million units. Palm maintained its top position in the market while Hewlett-Packard regained the number 2 position from Sony.

  • Palm – On the strength new devices, including its $99 Zire, Palm maintained its leadership status, shipping nearly double the units of its closest competitor
  • Hewlett Packard – HP regained the number 2 spot due in large part to sales of its $299 H1910.
  • Dell – Dell tripled its volume sequentially and vaulted into the top 5 with the success of its $199 and $299 Axim X5.
  • Handspring – Previously a market leader, Handspring continued its strategy shift to converged devices, dropping to the number 7 spot.
  • Asia/Pacific – The dynamics of the Asia/Pacific handheld market continue to evolve with Legend, Minren, and Hi-Tech Wealth dropping out of the top 10 list of leading vendors during the quarter, and GSL joining the top 10.

    Aside from a surge in consumer purchases around the holidays, clear consumption patterns for handheld devices have yet to emerge among enterprises and consumers. As most enterprise customers do not regard handheld devices as a key component of their IT infrastructure, demand softens quickly as corporate IT budgets are cut. In the consumer market, handhelds are viewed primarily as luxury items. As a result, declines in consumer confidence and disposable income negatively impact consumer demand.

    Top 10 Vendors, Worldwide Handheld Device Shipments and Market Share, 1Q 2003 (Preliminary):



    RankVendor1Q 2003 Shipments1Q 2003 Market Share
    1Palm881,70936.0%
    2HP44,00018.1%
    3Sony400,00016.3%
    4Dell159,0006.5%
    5Toshiba87,3223.6%
    6Casio83,2503.4%
    7Handspring70,0002.9%
    8Sharp68,9602.8%
    9RIM51,0002.1%
    10GSL48,5002.0%
    Other158,3006.5%
    Total2,452,041100%











  • Twitter and LinkedIn »



    Follow us to receive Twitter updates when new discussions are posted in our forums:



    Follow us to receive Twitter updates when news items and blogs are posted in our frontpage:



    Follow us to receive Twitter updates when tech item prices are listed in our price comparison site:



    Trending now »

    Hot discussions in our forums right now:

    Gamechangers - Meat Doco - Fascinating
    Created by tdgeek, last reply by floydbloke on 17-Nov-2019 11:29 (20 replies)
    Pages... 2


    What is an average amount of data people consume at home?
    Created by empacher48, last reply by danielfaulknor on 17-Nov-2019 11:12 (27 replies)
    Pages... 2


    Cheap drone (Sub $200)
    Created by xpd, last reply by richms on 13-Nov-2019 14:29 (12 replies)

    E-scooter Advice and opinions
    Created by Geekeneer, last reply by Geekeneer on 15-Nov-2019 16:57 (11 replies)

    Mac use enables greater productivity, employee satisfaction at IBM
    Created by FineWine, last reply by tripper1000 on 15-Nov-2019 14:43 (28 replies)
    Pages... 2


    Vodafone Fibremax speed down to 100 down 20 up
    Created by DiNav, last reply by DiNav on 15-Nov-2019 14:16 (9 replies)

    New TV time what's good on a budget
    Created by epr, last reply by ShinyChrome on 15-Nov-2019 11:30 (19 replies)
    Pages... 2


    Big Pipe Vs Skinny
    Created by johny99, last reply by hio77 on 14-Nov-2019 19:46 (27 replies)
    Pages... 2