Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.
Another IDC report: number of handheld devices shipment
Posted on 26-Apr-2003 10:39 | Tags Filed under: News



IDC reports that the worldwide market for handheld devices declined in the first quarter of 2003 due to sluggish demand from businesses and consumers alike. According to IDC’s Worldwide Handheld QView, worldwide handheld device shipments fell by 21.3% year-on-year in 1Q03 and dropped sequentially by 26.5% to 2.45 million units. Palm maintained its top position in the market while Hewlett-Packard regained the number 2 position from Sony.

  • Palm – On the strength new devices, including its $99 Zire, Palm maintained its leadership status, shipping nearly double the units of its closest competitor
  • Hewlett Packard – HP regained the number 2 spot due in large part to sales of its $299 H1910.
  • Dell – Dell tripled its volume sequentially and vaulted into the top 5 with the success of its $199 and $299 Axim X5.
  • Handspring – Previously a market leader, Handspring continued its strategy shift to converged devices, dropping to the number 7 spot.
  • Asia/Pacific – The dynamics of the Asia/Pacific handheld market continue to evolve with Legend, Minren, and Hi-Tech Wealth dropping out of the top 10 list of leading vendors during the quarter, and GSL joining the top 10.

    Aside from a surge in consumer purchases around the holidays, clear consumption patterns for handheld devices have yet to emerge among enterprises and consumers. As most enterprise customers do not regard handheld devices as a key component of their IT infrastructure, demand softens quickly as corporate IT budgets are cut. In the consumer market, handhelds are viewed primarily as luxury items. As a result, declines in consumer confidence and disposable income negatively impact consumer demand.

    Top 10 Vendors, Worldwide Handheld Device Shipments and Market Share, 1Q 2003 (Preliminary):



    RankVendor1Q 2003 Shipments1Q 2003 Market Share
    1Palm881,70936.0%
    2HP44,00018.1%
    3Sony400,00016.3%
    4Dell159,0006.5%
    5Toshiba87,3223.6%
    6Casio83,2503.4%
    7Handspring70,0002.9%
    8Sharp68,9602.8%
    9RIM51,0002.1%
    10GSL48,5002.0%
    Other158,3006.5%
    Total2,452,041100%








  • comments powered by Disqus


    Trending now »

    Hot discussions in our forums right now:

    Kiwis to be hit with tax on online purchases
    Created by Gordy7, last reply by JimmyH on 22-Nov-2017 22:41 (179 replies)
    Pages... 10 11 12


    Argh! Bloody Windows10 update just cost me another morning!
    Created by kryptonjohn, last reply by Lias on 22-Nov-2017 19:28 (21 replies)
    Pages... 2


    Slow Speed's Over Cat 5 UTP?
    Created by TimmyJackson, last reply by Talkiet on 22-Nov-2017 18:59 (21 replies)
    Pages... 2


    Xero generated PDF's faulty ?
    Created by xpd, last reply by MadEngineer on 20-Nov-2017 20:18 (15 replies)

    Am on UFB Pro - 200Mbs and got that until recently - now 100Mbs and Bigpipe say they can't fix it
    Created by lchiu7, last reply by coffeebaron on 22-Nov-2017 22:14 (12 replies)

    MMS woes
    Created by peejayw, last reply by peejayw on 22-Nov-2017 17:59 (12 replies)

    Phone scammers know our name.... how?
    Created by kiwifidget, last reply by WyleECoyoteNZ on 21-Nov-2017 20:46 (11 replies)

    Using indoor UHF aerial for Freeview in Auckland
    Created by henareho, last reply by Spyware on 22-Nov-2017 14:58 (9 replies)