Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.
Another IDC report: number of handheld devices shipment
Posted on 26-Apr-2003 10:39 | Tags Filed under: News



IDC reports that the worldwide market for handheld devices declined in the first quarter of 2003 due to sluggish demand from businesses and consumers alike. According to IDC’s Worldwide Handheld QView, worldwide handheld device shipments fell by 21.3% year-on-year in 1Q03 and dropped sequentially by 26.5% to 2.45 million units. Palm maintained its top position in the market while Hewlett-Packard regained the number 2 position from Sony.

  • Palm – On the strength new devices, including its $99 Zire, Palm maintained its leadership status, shipping nearly double the units of its closest competitor
  • Hewlett Packard – HP regained the number 2 spot due in large part to sales of its $299 H1910.
  • Dell – Dell tripled its volume sequentially and vaulted into the top 5 with the success of its $199 and $299 Axim X5.
  • Handspring – Previously a market leader, Handspring continued its strategy shift to converged devices, dropping to the number 7 spot.
  • Asia/Pacific – The dynamics of the Asia/Pacific handheld market continue to evolve with Legend, Minren, and Hi-Tech Wealth dropping out of the top 10 list of leading vendors during the quarter, and GSL joining the top 10.

    Aside from a surge in consumer purchases around the holidays, clear consumption patterns for handheld devices have yet to emerge among enterprises and consumers. As most enterprise customers do not regard handheld devices as a key component of their IT infrastructure, demand softens quickly as corporate IT budgets are cut. In the consumer market, handhelds are viewed primarily as luxury items. As a result, declines in consumer confidence and disposable income negatively impact consumer demand.

    Top 10 Vendors, Worldwide Handheld Device Shipments and Market Share, 1Q 2003 (Preliminary):



    RankVendor1Q 2003 Shipments1Q 2003 Market Share
    1Palm881,70936.0%
    2HP44,00018.1%
    3Sony400,00016.3%
    4Dell159,0006.5%
    5Toshiba87,3223.6%
    6Casio83,2503.4%
    7Handspring70,0002.9%
    8Sharp68,9602.8%
    9RIM51,0002.1%
    10GSL48,5002.0%
    Other158,3006.5%
    Total2,452,041100%








  • comments powered by Disqus


    Trending now »

    Hot discussions in our forums right now:

    Homeless in NZ
    Created by Fred99, last reply by mattwnz on 26-Jul-2017 00:16 (223 replies)
    Pages... 13 14 15


    Maori Seats
    Created by Pumpedd, last reply by Batman on 25-Jul-2017 19:47 (262 replies)
    Pages... 16 17 18


    Begging for petrol money around service stations
    Created by LesF, last reply by MikeAqua on 24-Jul-2017 15:18 (50 replies)
    Pages... 2 3 4


    How to upload a pic to GeekZone?
    Created by geekIT, last reply by coffeebaron on 25-Jul-2017 19:36 (22 replies)
    Pages... 2


    Goodbye Spark $11 movies it looks like.
    Created by old3eyes, last reply by Yabanize on 25-Jul-2017 21:45 (21 replies)
    Pages... 2


    The President Of The USA: Donald Trump
    Created by Coil, last reply by Rikkitic on 25-Jul-2017 22:48 (4898 replies)
    Pages... 325 326 327


    Water leak under concrete driveway: how to find / repair without ruining driveway
    Created by timmmay, last reply by timmmay on 25-Jul-2017 13:31 (37 replies)
    Pages... 2 3


    Best off-the shelf TIVO replacement
    Created by red89mx, last reply by red89mx on 24-Jul-2017 23:29 (18 replies)
    Pages... 2