Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.


821 posts

Ultimate Geek
+1 received by user: 123

Trusted

Topic # 151205 17-Aug-2014 19:50
Send private message

I have obtained a couple of Cisco GLC-SX-MM SFP modules with a switch. Both my switch and my router (a 3845) have SFP so I thought I might have a play around....

What cable should I use with this module?

The options I see listed for LC/LC in a suppliers price list are: OM4, OM3 and OM1.

Alternatively, how much are these worth to sell? (note: these are genuine Cisco, not copies)




#deletefacebook


Create new topic
6272 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 283

Trusted
Subscriber

  Reply # 1110071 17-Aug-2014 19:56
One person supports this post
Send private message

Hi, any OM3 LC-LC lead off this page will do what  you want, if they are hybrid sockets (ie associated with a UTP port) then just pull the SFP modules and use the UTP if you are just wanting to connect switch to switch, there is nothing to prove.

http://www.cablesdirect.co.nz/catalog/entry?entry=307

Cyril



821 posts

Ultimate Geek
+1 received by user: 123

Trusted

  Reply # 1110074 17-Aug-2014 19:58
Send private message

cyril7: Hi, any OM3 LC-LC lead off this page will do what  you want, if they are hybrid sockets (ie associated with a UTP port) then just pull the SFP modules and use the UTP if you are just wanting to connect switch to switch, there is nothing to prove.

http://www.cablesdirect.co.nz/catalog/entry?entry=307

Cyril


Thanks. There is nothing to prove though it will give me an extra switch port. The SFP port is shared with 1000baseT on the router, but on the switch the SFP ports are dedicated.




#deletefacebook


Create new topic

Twitter »

Follow us to receive Twitter updates when new discussions are posted in our forums:



Follow us to receive Twitter updates when news items and blogs are posted in our frontpage:



Follow us to receive Twitter updates when tech item prices are listed in our price comparison site:





News »

Intel introduces new NUC kits and NUC mini PCs
Posted 16-Aug-2018 11:03


The Warehouse leaps into the AI future with Google
Posted 15-Aug-2018 17:56


Targus set sights on enterprise and consumer growth in New Zealand
Posted 13-Aug-2018 13:47


Huawei to distribute nova 3i in New Zealand
Posted 9-Aug-2018 16:23


Home robot Vector to be available in New Zealand stores
Posted 9-Aug-2018 14:47


Panasonic announces new 2018 OLED TV line up
Posted 7-Aug-2018 16:38


Kordia completes first live 4K TV broadcast
Posted 1-Aug-2018 13:00


Schools get safer and smarter internet with Managed Network Upgrade
Posted 30-Jul-2018 20:01


DNC wants a safer .nz in the coming year
Posted 26-Jul-2018 16:08


Auldhouse becomes an AWS Authorised Training Delivery Partner in New Zealand
Posted 26-Jul-2018 15:55


Rakuten Kobo launches Kobo Clara HD entry level reader
Posted 26-Jul-2018 15:44


Kiwi team reaches semi-finals at the Microsoft Imagine Cup
Posted 26-Jul-2018 15:38


KidsCan App to Help Kiwi Children in Need
Posted 26-Jul-2018 15:32


FUJIFILM announces new high-performance lenses
Posted 24-Jul-2018 14:57


New FUJIFILM XF10 introduces square mode for Instagram sharing
Posted 24-Jul-2018 14:44



Geekzone Live »

Try automatic live updates from Geekzone directly in your browser, without refreshing the page, with Geekzone Live now.



Are you subscribed to our RSS feed? You can download the latest headlines and summaries from our stories directly to your computer or smartphone by using a feed reader.

Alternatively, you can receive a daily email with Geekzone updates.