Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.


Pauliem

14 posts

Geek


#277284 5-Oct-2020 20:42
Send private message quote this post

Hi guys/Gals

 

 

 

I am looking to extend my fiber run from the internal junction box (pictured below) to the ONT

 

Even though one fiber core is being used would this cable suit?: https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/CABDNX7373/Dynamix-FSM-SCASCA-30-30M-9u-SC-APCSC-APC-OS1-Fibr

 

I am assuming that the connection is SCA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cheers,

 

 

 

Paul


Create new topic
nztim
1001 posts

Uber Geek

Subscriber

  #2579754 5-Oct-2020 20:47
Send private message quote this post

Only Chorus is allowed to do this, unlike copper they own the entire thing all the way to the ONT

you can order the move via your provider

sparkz25
560 posts

Ultimate Geek


  #2579775 5-Oct-2020 21:40
Send private message quote this post

That looks to be a UFF connection and by the looks of that splice tray and bulkhead box, I'm picking you have the old black ONT?

 

That connector is indeed an SC connector but its APC meaning Angled Physical Contact.

 

Really as  @nztim has mentioned you should get in touch with your RSP and request a relocation.

 

At the end of the day, there is nothing stopping you from purchasing a replacement patch lead and relocating the ONT yourself, but as soon as there is an issue you will be liable for the call out to repair or replace the lead and or ONT.

 

 

 

 


 
 
 
 


Pauliem

14 posts

Geek


  #2579777 5-Oct-2020 21:45
Send private message quote this post

Thanks for the reply

 

 

 

So in short yes the patch lead would work from the ITP to ONT being a SC-APC fiber cable but perhaps at least a quotation from the ISP to relocate would be the smarter first step 


nztim
1001 posts

Uber Geek

Subscriber

  #2579782 5-Oct-2020 21:57
Send private message quote this post

Pauliem:

Thanks for the reply


 


So in short yes the patch lead would work from the ITP to ONT being a SC-APC fiber cable but perhaps at least a quotation from the ISP to relocate would be the smarter first step 



Yup because if it all goes wrong you could be up for thousands

bfginger
1161 posts

Uber Geek


  #2580406 7-Oct-2020 01:05
Send private message quote this post

I'm not sure what would be achieved here by running an optic cable to move the ONT. The ONT could be left where is and have an ethernet cable run from it to the router elsewhere. A CAT8 is rated for 40gigabits so there's plenty of future proofing there.


chevrolux
4609 posts

Uber Geek

Trusted

  #2580460 7-Oct-2020 08:24
Send private message quote this post

nztim:
Pauliem:

 

Thanks for the reply

 

So in short yes the patch lead would work from the ITP to ONT being a SC-APC fiber cable but perhaps at least a quotation from the ISP to relocate would be the smarter first step 

 



Yup because if it all goes wrong you could be up for thousands

 

Oh please..... It's replacing a fibre patch cord. As long as that little splice box isn't mucked around with, there is basically nothing that can go wrong... a literal child could do this with some basic guidance.


chevrolux
4609 posts

Uber Geek

Trusted

  #2580461 7-Oct-2020 08:26
Send private message quote this post

bfginger:

 

I'm not sure what would be achieved here by running an optic cable to move the ONT. The ONT could be left where is and have an ethernet cable run from it to the router elsewhere. A CAT8 is rated for 40gigabits so there's plenty of future proofing there.

 

 

Much better having all your equipment in the same spot. Means you could power everything from a single UPS for one thing.


 
 
 
 


nztim
1001 posts

Uber Geek

Subscriber

  #2580467 7-Oct-2020 08:41
Send private message quote this post

chevrolux:

 

Oh please..... It's replacing a fibre patch cord. As long as that little splice box isn't mucked around with, there is basically nothing that can go wrong... a literal child could do this with some basic guidance.

 

 

It comes down to don't touch what is not yours, what if the OP buys a multimode cable instead of a single mode? those SC connectors are delicate and its very easy to damage the plug and if the original cable is broken and his replacement doesn't work then he will have to call his RSP who will then call out the LFC and they can tell if the setup has been messed with.

 

 


chevrolux
4609 posts

Uber Geek

Trusted

  #2580478 7-Oct-2020 09:10
Send private message quote this post

Except OP linked the exact cable required (albeit duplex). And even if they did buy a multimode lead, it's not going to damage anything, it just won't work.

 

As for "delicate"... people seems to have this perception fibre is some super special delicate thing that you need to be in a clean room to work with. If that was the case, 99% of the LFC's work force wouldn't be capable of doing a single splice because they don't even get trained on it until they are out in the field! I would suggest SC connectors are probably the most durable. Much larger bulkhead, so less chance of scraping the top of the connector when inserting it compared with same LC duplex. Plus it's simplex, so only a single connector to line up.


Create new topic





News »

Vodafone enables 5G roaming - for when international travel comes
Posted 30-Oct-2020 15:03


Spark awards funding to Kiwi businesses in 5G funding initiative
Posted 30-Oct-2020 14:58


Huawei launches IdeaHub Pro in New Zealand
Posted 27-Oct-2020 16:41


Southland-based IT specialist providing virtual services worldwide
Posted 27-Oct-2020 15:55


NASA discovers water on sunlit surface of Moon
Posted 27-Oct-2020 08:30


Huawei introduces new features to Petal Search, Maps and Docs
Posted 26-Oct-2020 18:05


Nokia selected by NASA to build first ever cellular network on the Moon
Posted 21-Oct-2020 08:34


Nanoleaf enhances lighting line with launch of Triangles and Mini Triangles
Posted 17-Oct-2020 20:18


Synology unveils DS16211+
Posted 17-Oct-2020 20:12


Ingram Micro introduces FootfallCam to New Zealand channel
Posted 17-Oct-2020 20:06


Dropbox adopts Virtual First working policy
Posted 17-Oct-2020 19:47


OPPO announces Reno4 Series 5G line-up in NZ
Posted 16-Oct-2020 08:52


Microsoft Highway to a Hundred expands to Asia Pacific
Posted 14-Oct-2020 09:34


Spark turns on 5G in Auckland
Posted 14-Oct-2020 09:29


AMD Launches AMD Ryzen 5000 Series Desktop Processors
Posted 9-Oct-2020 10:13









Geekzone Live »

Try automatic live updates from Geekzone directly in your browser, without refreshing the page, with Geekzone Live now.


Support Geekzone »

Our community of supporters help make Geekzone possible. Click the button below to join them.

Support Geezone on PressPatron



Are you subscribed to our RSS feed? You can download the latest headlines and summaries from our stories directly to your computer or smartphone by using a feed reader.

Alternatively, you can receive a daily email with Geekzone updates.