Geekzone: technology news, blogs, forums
Guest
Welcome Guest.
You haven't logged in yet. If you don't have an account you can register now.


4 posts

Wannabe Geek


Topic # 191066 22-Jan-2016 08:56
Send private message

Hi Everybody,

 

I am thinking about moving to New Zealand with my wife. She is a Software Developer (with Master degree and 5 years experience) I am System Admin (with Bachelor degree and 5 years experience). We are both EU citizens.

 

I already read about how can we apply to a proper work visa. And based on what I read there is a "scoring system" based on our age and profession etc. If you register into the system your info getting into a pool and if you have more than 140 points you have better chances.

 

Based on the online calculator I will have around 120 points and she will have 130. The only way to increase this points is to have a job offer before we are applying.

 

So my questions are: how hard is to get a job offer if I don't have visa yet? We registered a few sites listed on [i] https://www.careers.govt.nz/job-hunting/job-vacancy-and-recruitment-websites/ [i] but so far nothing. Or does somebody has an experience about how hard to actually win a visa with a little bit less than 140 points? For example I read somewhere that if you apply a green card lottery to the US 50 times, then you overall chances will be around 2%. But I did not find similar statistics about New Zealand.

 

Thanks in advance.

 

 


View this topic in a long page with up to 500 replies per page Create new topic
 1 | 2
2184 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 661

Subscriber

  Reply # 1476545 22-Jan-2016 09:04
One person supports this post
Send private message

I would think not easy, who want's to employ someone over seas with loads of paperwork involved if they can hire locally? Not meaning to sound harsh, but that's the reality.

 

Don't you get more points if you you live outside of Auckland, have you looked into that? 


323 posts

Ultimate Geek
+1 received by user: 37


  Reply # 1476561 22-Jan-2016 09:14
One person supports this post
Send private message

Be very hard to get a job offer without being in the country unless you were in a very specialized area that couldn't be filled by someone already here.

 

Job market is ok at the moment so I'd say "come on over" you'll love it!!

 

Also, best job sites are seek.co.nz and http://www.trademe.co.nz/jobs.  Personally I find seek the best.

 

Good luck.

 

- Rick

 

 

 

 

 

 


264 posts

Ultimate Geek
+1 received by user: 95


  Reply # 1476572 22-Jan-2016 09:30
Send private message

It it's not unlikely that a company offers you visa sponsorship it you have the right skills and experience, which it seems you both have, as the talent pool in NZ is very small. You'll have far better chances if you are already in the country though. As said there're many opportunities in the IT industry currently so you might start getting calls the week you arrive.

 

Most of the jobs ads say don't apply unless you are a valid visa holder. Don't let that put you down for senior roles as they will be happy to change their mind if they don't find a right candidate.


BDFL - Memuneh
61333 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 12080

Administrator
Trusted
Geekzone
Lifetime subscriber

  Reply # 1476585 22-Jan-2016 09:46
Send private message

You didn't say what exactly your skills are but if it's in the Microsoft stack you should both look at the Intergen careers page - they are always looking for .Net developers, Microsoft Dynamics consultants/developers and might have something for operators (not sure on this one).

 

For disclosure: I work in Intergen's marketing team and I do not have any influence in hiring.







4 posts

Wannabe Geek


  Reply # 1476604 22-Jan-2016 10:01
Send private message

Wow I did not expected this many replies so fast. Thanks a lot.

 

I am already on seek.co.nz but the funny thing about tradme is that you can not register unless you give a real New Zealand (or maybe Australian) address on the registration form.

 

So you think we will have better chances if we go there even only with a temporary turist visa? Does anybody know our chances to get the visa first with only 120-130 points (so basically with no job offer)?

 

And about our skills: I have 3 years Oracle DBA experience and 2 years Linux Administration. Now I would like to move into Cloud Engineer-ing (preferably OpenStack). My wife is a Java Developer with 1 year JavaScript and NoSQL experience.

 


My linkedin profile: https://www.linkedin.com/in/itoperatorguy 
My wife linkedin profile: https://www.linkedin.com/in/beata-urmos-94289730 

 

Again thank you guys for your quick answers. We don't know anybody personally in the area so any tip is useful for us and we appreciate it very much.


238 posts

Master Geek
+1 received by user: 16


  Reply # 1476626 22-Jan-2016 10:33
One person supports this post
Send private message

I am a software developer and I came here 5 years ago on a work visa.  I found that job through seek.co.nz and my employer, an R&D company, was happy to do all the paperworks necessary for me to get a work visa.  They have to convince immigration that they have advertised locally and could not find a candidate (maybe not much skills available locally for C/C++ position during that time).

 

Just keep applying.  If the local pool is short, there will be an employer willing to sponsor your work visa if they like your CV enough.


76 posts

Master Geek
+1 received by user: 9

Trusted

  Reply # 1476663 22-Jan-2016 11:05
Send private message

We contract our dev work to Catalyst IT, and their website states they're always looking for people.  Within the team that works for us, they've brought in internationals before.  They specialise in Open Source solutions and have recently launched Cloud Services.  Based on what you've said, it could be something you're interested in?

 

 

 

I also see they're looking for Linux SysAdmins...




4 posts

Wannabe Geek


  Reply # 1478665 25-Jan-2016 23:07
Send private message

Hi,

 

Sorry for the late rasponse and thanks the tip. On their website they are saying that "Applicants for this position must have NZ residency or a valid NZ work visa." But anyway I will send my resume and see what happens (the company looks interesting well enough). :)


1449 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 324

Trusted

  Reply # 1478670 25-Jan-2016 23:23
Send private message

I had about the same amount of immigration points when I applied in 2007.  With 125 points and education and experience in an area of skills shortage (software dev) was selected out of the pool a few months after submitting the expression of interest.  Arrived in NZ with a Work to Residence visa (would normally have been awarded a Residence Visa straight away but other circumstances meant a Work to residence visa) and started applying for jobs in NZ after landing, after first lining up a few interviews before emigrating.

 

I don't know the current immigration points situation, but if with the education and experience of your wife especially you should be selected from the <140 points pool in under the 1 year maximum. 140 points means you are selected immediately, 130 and skill shortage points I woudl expect you would be selected from the pool before the 12months limit is expired. If you have the money just apply for EOI without a job offer, in your case.  You are able to update your EOI after submission to include a job offer if you get one in the meantime.

 

Once you are selected and have your work visa, employers are much more willing to give phone interviews etc, or to sign on with agencies to be ready to move things forward quicker once you land in NZ.

 

 

 

Edit:  Looking at the latest EOI selections, they seem to be heavily biased to those <140 points but with a job offer, so it seems a job offer is more important today.

 

http://formshelp.immigration.govt.nz/SkilledMigrant/ExpressionOfInterest/HistoryOfSelectionPoints/default.htm

 

You could still submit the EOI, and then make further job enquiries, maybe including a holiday to NZ to scope out, and apply to jobs saying you have already submitted an EOI and is only requiring a job offer to be able to start work within a few months.


336 posts

Ultimate Geek
+1 received by user: 261


  Reply # 1478715 26-Jan-2016 08:14
2 people support this post
Send private message

I hire people from overseas regularly. I tend to go for more senior roles though, and your experience is at the intermediate level. However, I'm only serious about hiring those who WANT to come to NZ, and one key indicator for me is if the applicant for a job has started the immigration process already.

Another reason for getting on with it is, I need the resource in a few weeks, I don't want to wait months. Not starting the process can mean months of wait (noting there are fast-track options).

So commence the immigration process and in parallel look for a job. If you jag one, just update Immigration. Let the employer know you have started the process.

Also, come up with a good rationale for why you are wanting to move to NZ. I am interested in the motives, and again, showing a serious intent is important to an employer.

It costs a lot to hire a professional, and as an employer I'm expecting a career-minded applicant with whom I have a reasonable prospective future.




BlinkyBill

1022 posts

Uber Geek
+1 received by user: 191

Trusted

  Reply # 1478719 26-Jan-2016 08:19
Send private message

Silver fern visa is your best option.

 

And YES I know people who applied for jobs listed on seek from overseas and it was successful and most of companies will even pay for relocation :)





helping others at evgenyk.nz


338 posts

Ultimate Geek
+1 received by user: 47


  Reply # 1478726 26-Jan-2016 08:21
Send private message

Perhaps ask over at ENZ forums


254 posts

Ultimate Geek
+1 received by user: 39


  Reply # 1478729 26-Jan-2016 08:26
Send private message

If you are in the EU, I would suggest contacting Migration Associates in London. 

 

http://www.migrationassociates.com/

 

 

 

The owner is a Kiwi lawyer who specializes in NZ visas. They were fantastic for my partner's NZ visa who is Canadian. 


8 posts

Wannabe Geek
+1 received by user: 4


  Reply # 1496133 20-Feb-2016 11:02
One person supports this post
Send private message

My answer might be a bit late, but are you familiar with the skill shortage lists? If your job is on that list (and I think it is), you will get bonus points, which might be enough to get your wife up or over the 140 points. If you have 140 points or more, you will automatically get selected to be invited to lodge a full application, even without a job offer. (The assumption behind that is that you are so qualified / that your skills are so useful that you'll be able to find a job once you are here.) Also, did you include your wife (and vice versa) when you calculated each other's points?


259 posts

Ultimate Geek
+1 received by user: 53


  Reply # 1496448 21-Feb-2016 05:12
Send private message

kobiak:

 

Silver fern visa is your best option.

 

And YES I know people who applied for jobs listed on seek from overseas and it was successful and most of companies will even pay for relocation :)

 

 

 Decided to start a new thread here http://www.geekzone.co.nz/forums.asp?forumid=75&topicid=191926 since my reply was extremely long

 

 


 1 | 2
View this topic in a long page with up to 500 replies per page Create new topic

Twitter »

Follow us to receive Twitter updates when new discussions are posted in our forums:



Follow us to receive Twitter updates when news items and blogs are posted in our frontpage:



Follow us to receive Twitter updates when tech item prices are listed in our price comparison site:



Geekzone Live »

Try automatic live updates from Geekzone directly in your browser, without refreshing the page, with Geekzone Live now.



Are you subscribed to our RSS feed? You can download the latest headlines and summaries from our stories directly to your computer or smartphone by using a feed reader.

Alternatively, you can receive a daily email with Geekzone updates.